Authority to Employ White House Office Personnel Exempt From the Annual and Sick Leave Act Under 5 U.S.C. § 6301(2)(x) and (xi) During an Appropriations Lapse
[…] We think the “specific terms” of these Presidential authorities “necessar[ily] impl[y]” the further authority to continue to incur obligations for the salaries of such exempted officers in the absence of appropriations. 1981 Opinion, 5 Op. O.L.C. at 5. As discussed above, officials who fall within section 6301(2)(x) or (xi) are, by virtue of section 5508, “entitled to the pay of their offices solely because of their status as officers.” 5 U.S.C. § 5508. Such an entitlement to salary, and the corresponding government obligation to fulfill it, is unaffected by the official’s absence from the duties of his office.