Authority to Employ White House Office Personnel Exempt From the Annual and Sick Leave Act Under 5 U.S.C. § 6301(2)(x) and (xi) During an Appropriations Lapse
[…] O.L.C. 1, 5 (1981) (“1981 Opinion”). We are not aware of any law that “expressly permit[s] obligations in advance of appropriations” for salaries paid to White House Office officials who are not subject to the Leave Act. Id. However, we believe the authority to continue the obligation for these officials’ salaries during a lapse in appropriations arises “by necessary implication from the specific terms of” the President’s authority to appoint or designate officials who earn pay by virtue of their status. Id. We understand that “most White House [O]ffice employees are appointed under [section 105 of title 3] or a similarly formulated authority.” White House Employees Opinion, 19 Op. O.L.C. at 236. That provision grants the President authority to “appoint and fix the pay of employees in the White House Office without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or compensation of persons in the Government service,” subject to salary caps that are higher than the top of the GS scale. 3 U.S.C. § 105(a). 4 On its face, this provision confers on the President authority to “appoint” persons to work in the White House Office and to fix their “rate of basic pay” at a rate that “exceeds the highest rate payable”