Authority to Employ White House Office Personnel Exempt From the Annual and Sick Leave Act Under 5 U.S.C. § 6301(2)(x) and (xi) During an Appropriations Lapse
[…] See 1981 Opinion, 5 Op. O.L.C. at 3-4 & n.3. Unlike section 105, other statutes we have previously included in that category expressly reference the authority to incur obligations in advance of appropriations. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 99 (authorizing the Commissioner of Indian Affairs to “enter into contracts . . . for goods and supplies . . . notwithstanding the fact that the appropriations for such fiscal year have not been made”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2210(j) (authorizing the Atomic Energy Commission to “make contracts in advance of appropriations and incur obligations without regard to sections 1341 [and] 1342 . . . of title 31”). Furthermore, we do not read the permission in section 105 to make appointments “without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or compensation of [federal employees]” to mean that such actions are outside the purview of the Antideficiency Act altogether. Cf. American Hosp. Ass’n v.