Authority to Employ White House Office Personnel Exempt From the Annual and Sick Leave Act Under 5 U.S.C. § 6301(2)(x) and (xi) During an Appropriations Lapse
[…] 5508. 5 U.S.C. § 6301(2)(x). 5 Section 6301(2)(xi) likewise recognizes the President’s authority
to “designate” other executive branch officers (except postmasters, U.S. attorneys, or U.S.
marshals) as exempt from the Leave Act, again ensuring that they earn salary based on their
status.
We think the “specific terms” of these Presidential authorities “necessar[ily] impl[y]”
the further authority to continue to incur obligations for the salaries of such exempted officers in
the absence of appropriations. 1981 Opinion, 5 Op. O.L.C. at 5. As discussed above, officials
who fall within section 6301(2)(x) or (xi) are, by virtue of section 5508, “entitled to the pay of
their offices solely because of their status as officers.” 5 U.S.C. § 5508. Such an entitlement to
salary, and the corresponding government obligation to fulfill it, is unaffected by the official’s
absence from the duties of his office. Grant, 237 F.2d at 515 (holding that the salary of an