Authority to Employ White House Office Personnel Exempt From the Annual and Sick Leave Act Under 5 U.S.C. § 6301(2)(x) and (xi) During an Appropriations Lapse
[…] Id. We agree: In our view, such officials are entitled to compensation based on their status rather than the hours they work, and the government is authorized by law to allow them to continue to work during a lapse in appropriations. II. The Annual and Sick Leave Act of 1951, codified as amended at 5 U.S.C. §§ 6301-6391 (2006 & Supp. III 2009) (the “Leave Act”), sets forth the terms under which federal government employees earn annual and sick leave. Section 6301 defines “employee” for purposes of the Leave Act, and specifically excludes from its coverage certain categories of persons. As relevant here, section 6301(2)(x) excludes from the Leave Act “officer[s] in the executive branch . . . who [are] appointed by the President and whose rate of basic pay exceeds the highest rate payable under [the GS schedule],” and section 6301(2)(xi) excludes from the Act “officer[s] in the executive branch . . . who [are] designated by the President, except a postmaster, United States 1 We also emphasized that even if salary funds could sometimes be obligated, “no salaries c[ould] be paid to any