Authority to Employ White House Office Personnel Exempt From the Annual and Sick Leave Act Under 5 U.S.C. § 6301(2)(x) and (xi) During an Appropriations Lapse
[…] White House Employees Opinion, 19 Op. O.L.C. at 235; see also U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 7 (“No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law.”). 2 Authority to Employ White House Personnel During Appropriations Lapse attorney, or United States marshal.” 5 U.S.C. § 6301(2)(x), (xi). White House officials who fall within either of these paragraphs are not covered by the Leave Act. 2 Section 5508 of title 5, which works in harmony with section 6301, provides that “officer[s] in the executive branch . . . to whom [the Leave Act] applies are not entitled to the pay of their offices solely because of their status as officers.” 5 U.S.C. § 5508. This provision does not expressly address the entitlements of officials to whom the Leave Act does not apply.