Reimbursement or Payment Obligation of the Federal Government Under Section 313(c)(2)(b) of the Clean Water Act
[…] See U.S. General Accounting Office, GAO-04-261SP, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, at 2-5 (3d ed. 2004) (“Principles of Federal Appropriations Law”) (“While other forms of budget authority may authorize the incurring of obligations, the authority to incur obligations by itself is not sufficient to authorize payments from the Treasury. Thus, at some point if obligations are paid, they are paid by and from an appropriation.”) (internal citations omitted); 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d) (2006) (“A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury or to authorize making a contract for the payment of money in excess of an appropriation only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made or that such a contract may be made.”). The phrase further can be understood to embody the basic principle that any stormwater assessments paid by federal agencies must come from and may not exceed an actual appropriation. See, e.g., Preseault v.