Reimbursement or Payment Obligation of the Federal Government Under Section 313(c)(2)(b) of the Clean Water Act
[…] O.L.C. at 84 (disagreeing with GAO advice). 7 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 35 reimburse the [stormwater assessment],” which makes clear that the amendment itself is not an appropriation, plainly responded to the need to ensure that the statute conformed to the requirements of 2 U.S.C. § 651 (2006). See EPA Letter at 7-8. That section provides that “[i]t shall not be in order in either the House of Representatives or the Senate to consider any bill . . . that provides,” among other things, “new authority to incur indebtedness . . . for the repayment of which the United States is liable . . . unless that bill . . . also provides that the new authority is to be effective for any fiscal year only to the extent or in the amounts provided in advance in appropriation Acts.” 2 U.S.C. § 651(a) (emphasis added).