REIMBURSEMENT OR PAYMENT OBLIGATION OF THE FEDERAL
[…] decisions are not binding on Executive Branch agencies and that the opinions of the Attorney General and of this
Office are controlling.”), available at http://www.justice.gov/olc/opinions.htm; see also Critical Technologies
Institute, 16 Op. O.L.C. at 84 (disagreeing with GAO advice).
7
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 35
reimburse the [stormwater assessment],” which makes clear that the amendment itself is not
an appropriation, plainly responded to the need to ensure that the statute conformed to the
requirements of 2 U.S.C. § 651 (2006). See EPA Letter at 7-8. That section provides that
“[i]t shall not be in order in either the House of Representatives or the Senate to consider any
bill . . . that provides,” among other things, “new authority to incur indebtedness . . . for the
repayment of which the United States is liable . . . unless that bill . . . also provides that the new
authority is to be effective for any fiscal year only to the extent or in the amounts provided in
advance in appropriation Acts.” 2 U.S.C. § 651(a) (emphasis added). Under section 651,
“legislation providing new [spending] authority will be subject to a point of order in either the
Senate or the House of Representatives unless it also provides that the new authority will be