Disposition of Proceeds From the Sale of Real Property Acquired With Money From the Social Security Trust Funds
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 108-792, at 1455. An earlier House Report sets out an identical description of the provision that became section 412. H.R. Rep. No. 108-671, at 147 (2004). 12 In Shawnee Tribe, the Tenth Circuit held that a 2005 provision under which the Secretary of the Army could convey a former military installation on an Indian reservation overrode section 523 of the Property Act, which would have directed GSA to transfer that property to a tribe. 423 F.3d at 1215-16; see also 40 U.S.C. § 523(a) (“The Administrator of General Services shall prescribe procedures necessary to transfer to the Secretary of the Interior, without compensation, excess real property located within the reservation of any group, band, or tribe of Indians that is recognized as eligible for services by the Bureau of Indian Affairs.”). 7 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 34 if the application of section 412 to Trust Fund buildings would be inconsistent with section 574 of the Property Act, section 412 would “supersede[]” section 574 “to the extent of the inconsistency,” in accordance with section 5(b)(3) of