Disposition of Proceeds From the Sale of Real Property Acquired With Money From the Social Security Trust Funds
[…] When the same Congress that enacted section 412 authorized the Secretary of Defense to convey a certain parcel of land, it expressly stated that “Section 574(a) of title 40, United States Code, shall apply to the consideration received.” Pub. L. No. 108-136, § 2861(c), 117 Stat. 1392, 1736 (2003). Similarly, when Congress directed proceeds from the sale of surplus real property and related personal property to the Land and Water Conservation Fund (“LWCF”), it excluded proceeds governed by section 574. 16 U.S.C. § 460l-5(a) (the LWCF receives “[a]ll proceeds (except so much thereof as may be otherwise obligated, credited, or paid under authority of those provisions of law set forth in section . . . 574(a)-(c) of Title 40 . . . ) hereafter received from any disposal of surplus real property and related personal property under the [Property Act], as amended, notwithstanding any provision of law that such proceeds shall be credited to miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury”).