Disposition of Proceeds From the Sale of Real Property Acquired With Money From the Social Security Trust Funds
[…] (GSA has made similar determinations with respect to other statutory disposal authorities, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2201(g) (2006) (authorizing Atomic Energy Commission to dispose of its real and personal property)). We have not been asked to address section 102-75.290, and we intimate no view on GSA’s interpretation of the regulation as it pertains to section 412. 5 Not all federal property is subject to the Property Act. See 40 U.S.C. § 113(e) (listing numerous exceptions to the application of the Act). 6 In pertinent part, section 460l-5 of title 16 provides: During the period ending September 30, 2015, there shall be covered into the land and water conservation fund in the Treasury of the United States, . . . the following revenues and collections: . . . . All proceeds [with certain exceptions] hereafter received from any disposal of surplus real property and related personal property under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended, notwithstanding any provision of law that such proceeds shall be credited to miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury. 16 U.S.C. §§ 460l-5 & 460l-5(a).