Disposition of Proceeds From the Sale of Real Property Acquired With Money From the Social Security Trust Funds
[…] District of Columbia, 447 F.3d 814, 819 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (noting that phrase “[n]one of the funds appropriated under this Act, or in appropriations Acts for subsequent fiscal years” “clearly indicate[d] that it is intended to be permanent”). Section 412 provides that “all net proceeds realized under this section shall only be expended as authorized in annual appropriations Acts.”13 The reference to spending net proceeds pursuant to future spending legislation shows that, at a minimum, the authority to retain the net proceeds Moreover, the Tenth Circuit held that section 113 of the Property Act did not compel a different conclusion. Section 113 provides that (save for certain exceptions applicable neither here nor in the Shawnee case), the “authority conferred by this subtitle [including, as pertinent here, sections 523 and 574] is in addition to any other authority conferred by law and is not subject to any inconsistent provision of law.” 40 U.S.C. § 113(a) (emphasis added).