Disposition of Proceeds from the Sale of Government
[…] erty Act’s applicability” in the face of a subsequent, inconsistent statute.
Shawnee Tribe v. United States, 423 F.3d 1204, 1215–16 (10th Cir. 2005)
(noting that although section 5(b)(3) is “not an operative part of the stat-
ute itself,” “th[e] statement was legislatively enacted as part of the public
law and is a good indication of Congressional intent”). 12 Thus, even if the
12 In Shawnee Tribe, the Tenth Circuit held that a 2005 provision under which the
Secretary of the Army could convey a former military installation on an Indian reserva-
tion overrode section 523 of the Property Act, which would have directed GSA to
transfer that property to a tribe. 423 F.3d at 1215–16; see also 40 U.S.C. § 523(a) (“The
Administrator of General Services shall prescribe procedures necessary to transfer to the
Secretary of the Interior, without compensation, excess real property located within the
reservation of any group, band, or tribe of Indians that is recognized as eligible for
services by the Bureau of Indian Affairs.”).
Moreover, the Tenth Circuit held that section 113 of the Property Act did not compel a
different conclusion. Section 113 provides that (save for certain exceptions applicable
neither here nor in the Shawnee Tribe case), the “authority conferred by this subtitle