Disposition of Proceeds from the Sale of Government
[…] tion overrode section 523 of the Property Act, which would have directed GSA to
transfer that property to a tribe. 423 F.3d at 1215–16; see also 40 U.S.C. § 523(a) (“The
Administrator of General Services shall prescribe procedures necessary to transfer to the
Secretary of the Interior, without compensation, excess real property located within the
reservation of any group, band, or tribe of Indians that is recognized as eligible for
services by the Bureau of Indian Affairs.”).
Moreover, the Tenth Circuit held that section 113 of the Property Act did not compel a
different conclusion. Section 113 provides that (save for certain exceptions applicable
neither here nor in the Shawnee Tribe case), the “authority conferred by this subtitle
[including, as pertinent here, sections 523 and 574] is in addition to any other authority
conferred by law and is not subject to any inconsistent provision of law.” 40 U.S.C.
§ 113(a) (emphasis added). But in light of section 5(b)(3) of the 2002 Act, the court held
that section 113 “stand[s] for the relatively unremarkable proposition that the Property
272
Disposition of Proceeds from the Sale of Government Buildings