Disposition of Proceeds from the Sale of Government
[…] made that intention plain. When the same Congress that enacted section
412 authorized the Secretary of Defense to convey a certain parcel of
land, it expressly stated that “[s]ection 574(a) of title 40, United States
Code, shall apply to the consideration received.” Pub. L. No. 108-136,
§ 2861(c), 117 Stat. 1392, 1736 (2003). Similarly, when Congress di-
rected proceeds from the sale of surplus real property and related personal
property to the Land and Water Conservation Fund (“LWCF”), it exclud-
ed proceeds governed by section 574. 16 U.S.C. § 460l-5(a) (providing
that the LWCF receives “[a]ll proceeds (except so much thereof as may be
otherwise obligated, credited, or paid under authority of those provisions
of law set forth in section . . . 574(a)–(c) of title 40”) hereafter received
from any disposal of surplus real property and related personal property
under the [Property Act], as amended, notwithstanding any provision of
law that such proceeds shall be credited to miscellaneous receipts of the
Treasury”).