Disposition of Proceeds from the Sale of Government
[…] would not restrict its authority under section 412 to dispose of property and retain the net
proceeds. (GSA has made similar determinations with respect to other statutory disposal
authorities, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2201(g) (2006) (authorizing Atomic Energy Commission to
dispose of its real and personal property).) We have not been asked to address section
102-75.290, and we intimate no view on GSA’s interpretation of the regulation as it
pertains to section 412.
5 Not all federal property is subject to the Property Act. See 40 U.S.C. § 113(e) (listing
numerous exceptions to the application of the Act).
6 In pertinent part, section 460l-5 of title 16 provides:
During the period ending September 30, 2015, there shall be covered into the land
and water conservation fund in the Treasury of the United States, . . . the following
264
Disposition of Proceeds from the Sale of Government Buildings
exception to this general rule. If “property [has been] acquired with
amounts . . . not appropriated from the general fund of the Treasury,”