Applicability of the Emoluments Clause and the Foreign Gifts and Decorations Act to the Göteborg Award for Sustainable Development
[…] On the facts presented, we accordingly conclude that the NOAA scientist’s receipt of the award would not violate the Emoluments Clause. III. The reasons making the Emoluments Clause inapplicable also lead to the conclusion that the NOAA scientist may accept the Göteborg Award without violating the Foreign Gifts and Decorations Act. The Act generally bars the acceptance of “gifts and decorations” from “foreign government[s]” except under certain limited circumstances. 5 U.S.C. § 7342(b)(2) (2006); id. § 7342(a)(3) (defining “gift” to mean “a tangible or intangible present (other than a decoration) tendered by, or received from, a foreign government”). We need not address whether any of those exceptions would apply here because we do not believe that the scientist would be receiving an award “tendered by, or received from, a foreign government.”