NOAA Employee’s Receipt of the Göteborg
[…] and ultimate recipients of the award without governmental interference.
On the facts presented, we accordingly conclude that the NOAA scien-
tist’s receipt of the award would not violate the Emoluments Clause.
III.
The reasons making the Emoluments Clause inapplicable also lead to
the conclusion that the NOAA scientist may accept the Göteborg Award
without violating the Foreign Gifts and Decorations Act. The Act gen-
erally bars the acceptance of “gifts and decorations” from “foreign
government[s]” except under certain limited circumstances. 5 U.S.C.
§ 7342(b)(2) (2006); id. § 7342(a)(3) (defining “gift” to mean “a tangible
or intangible present (other than a decoration) tendered by, or received
from, a foreign government”). We need not address whether any of those
exceptions would apply here because we do not believe that the scientist
would be receiving an award “tendered by, or received from, a foreign
government.”
In pertinent part, the Act defines the term “foreign government” to
mean:
216