Authority of the Environmental Protection Agency to
[…] the case between all parties,” id.
80
Authority of EPA to Hold Employees Liable for Loss or Damage of Property
II.
Federal departments and agencies may appeal to several sources of authority to
promulgate rules concerning their employees’ care for government property. Most
directly, 5 U.S.C. § 301 provides the heads of “Executive departments” with a
general “housekeeping” authority to prescribe rules for the conduct of their
department’s employees and “the custody, use, and preservation of its records,
papers, and property.” Although EPA is not an “Executive department” within the
meaning of section 301, see 5 U.S.C. § 101 (2006) (defining “Executive depart-
ments”), we conclude that the Administrator of the EPA has the same “housekeep-
ing” authority under EPA’s organic statute.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 301, “[t]he head of an Executive department or military
department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the
conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the
custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.” 5 U.S.C. § 301
(2006). Commonly referred to as a “housekeeping statute,” section 301 gives
“authority to [an] agency to regulate its own affairs.” Chrysler Corp. v. Brown,
441 U.S. 281, 310 (1979). “[T]he antecedents of 5 U.S.C. § 301 go back to the