EPA Assessment of Penalties Against Federal Agencies for Violation of the Underground Storage Tank Requirements of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act
[…] servation and Recovery A ct (RCRA) (July 14, 1999) ( “ EPA M emorandum” ).
84
EPA Assessment o f Penalties Against Federal Agencies fo r Violation o f RCRA
to assess penalties against federal agencies for violation of the UST requirements.
Section 9006(a)(1) of Subtitle I of RCRA, the subtitle regulating underground
storage tanks, states that whenever “ any person is in violation of any requirement
of [Subtitle I],” EPA may issue an administrative order requiring compliance.
42 U.S.C. § 6991e(a)(l). Section 9006(c) of Subtitle I provides that the order
“ s h a ll. . . assess a penalty, if any, which the Administrator determines is reason
able taking into account the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts
to comply with the applicable requirements.” 42 U.S.C. §6991e(c).
Section 9006 of Subtitle I thus authorizes EPA to assess penalties against per
sons who violate UST requirements. Section 9001, the Subtitle I definitions sec
tion, provides that “ [t]he term ‘person’ . . . includes . . . the United States