Payment of Back Wages to Alien Physicians
[…] The uncertainty
over that question reflects the fact that in contrast to other federal laws, here,
Congress did not clearly address the impact of the H-1B program on federal pay
statutes. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2164(e) (2000) (authorizing Secretary of Defense to
appoint school staff “without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to
the number, classification, or compensation of employees” based on consideration
of compensation paid to comparable employees by local educational agencies in
the State in which the military installation is located); 42 U.S.C. § 288-4(c)(3)
(2000) (authorizing Director of National Institutes of Health to appoint certain
individuals “without regard to the provisions of title 5 relating to appointment and
compensation”). Congress’s silence on this issue demonstrates why a clear
statement of a waiver is required and further supports the conclusion that the INA
does not constitute an “unambiguous” waiver of sovereign immunity.
IV.
DOL requests that if we find that the administrative awards of back pay are