Payment of Back Wages to Alien Physicians
[…] Congress did not directly consider the consequences of applying the H-1B
program to federal employers, much less that it considered the consequences of
waiving sovereign immunity and exposing the VA hospitals to financial liability.
VA originally requested our advice as to whether it had the statutory authority to
depart from civil service pay scales and pay a prevailing wage. The uncertainty
over that question reflects the fact that in contrast to other federal laws, here,
Congress did not clearly address the impact of the H-1B program on federal pay
statutes. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2164(e) (2000) (authorizing Secretary of Defense to
appoint school staff “without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to
the number, classification, or compensation of employees” based on consideration
of compensation paid to comparable employees by local educational agencies in
the State in which the military installation is located); 42 U.S.C. § 288-4(c)(3)
(2000) (authorizing Director of National Institutes of Health to appoint certain