Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act to the Award of a Grant Pursuant to the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act
[…] Pub. L. No. 103- 141, § 5(4), 107 Stat. at 1489. Many courts initially interpreted RFRA to require that the exercise of religion be “central” to the claimant’s religious faith. See Adkins v. Kaspar, 393 F.3d 559, 567 n.34 (5th Cir. 2004) (collecting cases). In 2000, however, Congress amended RFRA to incorporate the definition of “exer- cise of religion” from the newly enacted Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”). Pub. L. No. 106-274, § 7(a)(3), 114 Stat. 803, 806 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(4) (2000)) (“As used in this chapter . . . the term ‘exercise of religion’ means religious exercise, as defined in section 2000cc-5 of this title.”). RLUIPA provides that “[t]he term ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (2000) (emphasis added).