Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act to the Award of a Grant Pursuant to the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act
[…] Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 does not prohibit recipients of federal financial assistance from engaging in discrimination on the basis of religion, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (2000) (“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”), although some individual programs contain non- discrimination requirements. 16 The nondiscrimination provisions that apply to block grants administered under the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services program, 42 U.S.C. § 290cc-33(a)(2) (2000) (“No person shall on the ground of . . . religion be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity funded in whole or in 15 Indeed, an argument can be made that, because much religious discrimination resembles ideolog- ical or belief-based discrimination, and much of it involves the wish to associate with others of the same belief with no implication of disparaging persons of other beliefs, “it is inappropriate to