Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act to the Award of a Grant Pursuant to the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act
[…] As noted, this Office previously has advised that “the loss of [discretionary] grants may constitute a substantial burden on religion, provided that the grant would materially affect the grantee’s ability to provide the type of services in question and providing those services is part of the grantee’s mission.” SAMHSA Memorandum at 7. And the regulations that HHS promulgat- ed in 2003 governing the SAMHSA program embody the understanding that the loss of such discretionary grants may constitute a substantial burden on religion. 68 Fed. Reg. at 56,435; 42 C.F.R. § 54.6(b) (“To the extent that 42 U.S.C. 300x- 57(a)(2) or 42 U.S.C. 290cc-33(a)(2) precludes a program participant from employing individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on of its activities, those provisions do not apply if such program participant is a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society and can demonstrate that its religious exercise would be substantially burdened by application of these religious nondiscrimination requirements to its employment practices in the program or activity at issue.”). That understanding is consistent with the legislative history of RFRA, which indicates that some members of Congress understood that the statute would apply to the denial of funding as well as conditions on other sorts of benefits. 13 b.