Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act
[…] any program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available
under section 300x or 300x-21 of this title.”), do not apply to discretionary grants
administered directly by the Secretary—leaving religious organizations that
receive such grants free to consider faith in hiring. SAMHSA Memorandum at 2
n.1. Moreover, many statutes include “charitable choice” provisions, which
provide that religious groups that receive federal funds retain the level of autono-
my over internal governance matters that they possessed before receiving funding.
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 290kk-1(b) (2000) (“The purpose of this section is to allow
religious organizations to be program participants on the same basis as any other
nonprofit private provider without impairing the religious character of such
organizations, and without diminishing the religious freedom of program benefi-
ciaries.”); id. § 290kk-1(d)(1) (“Except as provided in this section, any religious
organization that is a program participant shall retain its independence from
Federal, State, and local government, including such organization’s control over
the definition, development, practice, and expression of its religious beliefs.”); id.
§ 300x-65(a)(2) (“The purposes of this section are . . . to allow the organizations to
accept the funds to provide the services to the individuals without impairing the
religious character of the organizations or the religious freedom of the individu-