Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act to the Award of a Grant Pursuant to the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act
[…] OJP noted that, “[c]onsequently, in many circumstances, it would be impermissible for faith-based organizations seeking or receiving funding authorized by these statutes to have policies or practices that condition hiring and other employment-related decisions on the religion of applicants or employees.” Id. In response, World Vision “requested relief under the Religious Freedom and [sic] Restoration Act of 1993.” Sept. 23 Letter at 1. 3 II. Congress enacted the Religious Freedom Restoration Act in 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-141, 107 Stat. 1488 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb to 2000bb-4 (2000)), to respond to the Supreme Court’s decision in Employment Division v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990), which had “virtually eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(4) (2000); see also City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 512–16 (1997).