Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act to the Award of a Grant Pursuant to the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act
[…] See Adkins v. Kaspar, 393 F.3d 559, 567 n.34 (5th Cir. 2004) (collecting cases). In 2000, however, Congress amended RFRA to incorporate the definition of “exer- cise of religion” from the newly enacted Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”). Pub. L. No. 106-274, § 7(a)(3), 114 Stat. 803, 806 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(4) (2000)) (“As used in this chapter . . . the term ‘exercise of religion’ means religious exercise, as defined in section 2000cc-5 of this title.”). RLUIPA provides that “[t]he term ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (2000) (emphasis added).