Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act to the Award of a Grant Pursuant to the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act
[…] 261 and 262 of the JJDPA. Section 261 of the JJDPA makes this funding broadly available to any public or private entity, individual or corporate, that wishes to administer an anti-juvenile delinquency program: The Administrator may make grants to and contracts with States, units of general local government, Indian tribal governments, public and private agencies, organizations, and individuals, or combinations thereof, to carry out projects for the development, testing, and demonstration of promising initiatives and programs for the preven- tion, control, or reduction of juvenile delinquency. 42 U.S.C. § 5665(a) (Supp. III 2003). Section 261 further directs OJP to ensure that the grant money is distributed widely to all areas of the country. Id. (“The Administrator shall ensure that, to the extent reasonable and practicable, such grants are made to achieve an equitable geographical distribution of such projects throughout the United States.”).