Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act to the Award of a Grant Pursuant to the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act
[…] SAMHSA Memorandum at 2 n.1. Moreover, many statutes include “charitable choice” provisions, which provide that religious groups that receive federal funds retain the level of autono- my over internal governance matters that they possessed before receiving funding. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 290kk-1(b) (2000) (“The purpose of this section is to allow religious organizations to be program participants on the same basis as any other nonprofit private provider without impairing the religious character of such organizations, and without diminishing the religious freedom of program benefi- ciaries.”); id. § 290kk-1(d)(1) (“Except as provided in this section, any religious organization that is a program participant shall retain its independence from Federal, State, and local government, including such organization’s control over the definition, development, practice, and expression of its religious beliefs.”); id. § 300x-65(a)(2) (“The purposes of this section are . . . to allow the organizations to accept the funds to provide the services to the individuals without impairing the religious character of the organizations or the religious freedom of the individu- als.”); id. § 300x-65(c)(1) (“A