Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act
[…] Section 261 of the JJDPA makes this funding broadly available to any public or
private entity, individual or corporate, that wishes to administer an anti-juvenile
delinquency program:
The Administrator may make grants to and contracts with States,
units of general local government, Indian tribal governments, public
and private agencies, organizations, and individuals, or combinations
thereof, to carry out projects for the development, testing, and
demonstration of promising initiatives and programs for the preven-
tion, control, or reduction of juvenile delinquency.
42 U.S.C. § 5665(a) (Supp. III 2003). Section 261 further directs OJP to ensure
that the grant money is distributed widely to all areas of the country. Id. (“The
Administrator shall ensure that, to the extent reasonable and practicable, such
grants are made to achieve an equitable geographical distribution of such projects
throughout the United States.”). It would not be reasonable to characterize the
benefit in this case as too narrow to warrant protection under RFRA.
Moreover, because the conference report specifically identified World Vision
and said that “OJP [wa]s expected to review” the organization’s proposal and