Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act to the Award of a Grant Pursuant to the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act
[…] We therefore believe it is reasonable to conclude that conditioning the World Vision grant on compliance with the Safe Streets Act’s religious nondis- crimination provision would constitute a substantial burden on religious exercise under Thomas. See 42 C.F.R. § 54.6(b) (requiring charitable group that seeks exemption under SAMHSA regulations from religious hiring restrictions to certify, among other things, “that the grant would materially affect its ability to provide the type of services in question”); SAMHSA Memorandum at 7 (“[I]f a religious organization is otherwise best qualified to receive a $100,000 grant, and its faith-based hiring practice is the sole reason that it may not receive the grant, the pressure to revise that hiring practice[] to receive aid is quite significant.”); cf.