Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act
[…] ongoing operations, we conclude, consistent with HHS’s SAMHSA regulations
and this Office’s previous views on those regulations, that it is reasonable to
conclude that conditioning the grant on the discontinuation of religion-based
hiring would place significant pressure on the organization to abandon its religious
character. We therefore believe it is reasonable to conclude that conditioning the
World Vision grant on compliance with the Safe Streets Act’s religious nondis-
crimination provision would constitute a substantial burden on religious exercise
under Thomas. See 42 C.F.R. § 54.6(b) (requiring charitable group that seeks
exemption under SAMHSA regulations from religious hiring restrictions to
certify, among other things, “that the grant would materially affect its ability to
provide the type of services in question”); SAMHSA Memorandum at 7 (“[I]f a
religious organization is otherwise best qualified to receive a $100,000 grant, and
its faith-based hiring practice is the sole reason that it may not receive the grant,
the pressure to revise that hiring practice[] to receive aid is quite significant.”); cf.