Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act
[…] that the exercise of religion be “central” to the claimant’s religious faith. See
Adkins v. Kaspar, 393 F.3d 559, 567 n.34 (5th Cir. 2004) (collecting cases). In
2000, however, Congress amended RFRA to incorporate the definition of “exer-
cise of religion” from the newly enacted Religious Land Use and Institutionalized
Persons Act (“RLUIPA”). Pub. L. No. 106-274, § 7(a)(3), 114 Stat. 803, 806
(codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(4) (2000)) (“As used in this chapter . . . the term
‘exercise of religion’ means religious exercise, as defined in section 2000cc-5 of
this title.”). RLUIPA provides that “[t]he term ‘religious exercise’ includes any
exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of
religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (2000) (emphasis added). Signifi-
cantly, courts that previously required a showing under RFRA that a burdened
168
Application of RFRA to the Award of a Grant Pursuant to the JJDPA
religious practice was fundamental or central to the claimant’s faith have repudiat-