Jurisdiction of Integrity Committee When Inspector General Leaves Office After Referral of Allegations
[…] It states: The Integrity Committee shall review all allegations of wrongdoing it receives against an IG who is a member of the PCIE or ECIE or against a staff member of an OIG acting with the knowledge of the IG or when the allegation against the staff person is related to an al- own agency to investigate . . . allegations against another Inspector General on a detail basis.” Id. at 629–30 & nn. 10–11. Nor does the FBI have statutory authority to conduct investigations of administrative allegations. We concluded in a 1993 opinion that 28 U.S.C. § 533, which authorizes the Attorney General to direct the FBI to “conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice . . . as may be directed by the Attorney General,” did not permit him “to direct the FBI to conduct investigations of non-criminal misconduct by the Inspectors General.” Koffsky Memorandum at 1. We noted, however, that “the President may direct the FBI to undertake investiga- tions into non-criminal allegations against the Inspectors General.”