Jurisdiction of Integrity Committee When Inspector General Leaves Office After Referral of Allegations
[…] The order directs that the Integrity Committee, “[t]o the extent permitted by law, and in accordance with this order, . . . shall receive, review, and refer for investiga- tion allegations of wrongdoing against IGs and certain staff members of the OIGs.” Id. § 1(a). The order directs that the Integrity Committee “shall review all allegations of wrongdoing it receives against an IG who is a member of the PCIE or ECIE, or against a staff member of an OIG acting with the knowledge of the IG or when the allegation against the staff person is related to an allegation against the IG.” Id. § 2(a). 2 Once an allegation is received, the Integrity Committee is required to “determine if there is a substantial likelihood that the allegation . . . discloses a violation of any law, rule or regulation, or gross mismanagement, gross waste of funds or abuse of authority.” Id. § 2(c). If the Integrity Committee determines that an allegation “does not warrant further action, it shall close the matter” and notify the Chairperson of the PCIE/ECIE of its determination. Id. § 2(d). If the Integrity Committee determines that the allegation meets that standard, however, it must take one of two actions. Ordinarily, the Committee “shall refer the allegation to the agency of the executive branch with appropriate jurisdiction over the matter.” Id. § 2(c). If, however, “a potentially meritorious administrative allegation cannot be referred to an agency of the executive branch with appropriate jurisdiction over the matter, the Integrity Committee shall certify the matter to its Chair, who shall cause a thorough and timely investigation of the allegation to be conducted in accordance with this order.” Id. 1 The Integrity Committee has defined “administrative misconduct” to mean “noncriminal miscon- duct, or misconduct the Public Integrity Section declines to pursue on a criminal basis, that evidences a violation of any law, rule, or regulation; or gross mismanagement; gross waste of funds; or