Jurisdiction of Integrity Committee When Inspector General Leaves Office After Referral of Allegations
[…] Although, as noted below, conflict of interest concerns may be obviated by the Inspector General’s departure, under such circumstances, interests in efficiency would counsel in favor of the Committee’s retaining jurisdiction over the matter until its conclusion. Other provisions of Executive Order 12993 also might be read to permit the Committee to exercise jurisdiction only over investigations involving sitting IGs. Section 4(d) provides for an agency head to supply certain information “[w]here the Chairperson of the PCIE/ECIE determines that dissemination of the report to the head of the subject’s employing agency or entity is appropriate.” Section 4(e) provides that “[t]he Chairperson of the PCIE/ECIE shall report to the Integrity Committee the final disposition of the matter, including what action, if any, has been or is to be taken by the head of the subject’s employing agency or entity.” One might argue that the references to “the head of the subject’s employing agency or entity” suggest that the order contemplates that the subject of the investigation would still be serving in the government.