Jurisdiction of Integrity Committee When Inspector General Leaves Office After Referral of Allegations
[…] Exec. Order No. 12993, § 2(c) (emphasis added). Thus, under the mandatory language of the order, once the Integrity Committee determined that there was a “substantial likelihood that the allegation[s]” against the then-sitting member of the PCIE had merit, the Committee was authorized—indeed, obligated—to refer the allegations for investigation. The remaining terms of the delegation likewise speak in mandatory and unqualified terms, directing specific actions with respect to any allegations the Committee has referred for investigation. See, e.g., id. § 4(a) (“The report containing the results of the investigation conducted under the supervision of the Chair of the Integrity Committee shall be provided to the members of the Integrity Committee for consideration.”), id. § 4(b) (“the head of an agency” receiving allegations for investigation “shall provide a report to the Integrity Committee”), id. § 4(c) (“The Integrity Committee shall assess the report received under [section 4](a) or (b) . . . and determine whether the results require forward- ing of the report, with Integrity Committee recommendations, to the Chairperson of the PCIE/ECIE for resolution.”), id. § 4(e) (“The Chairperson of the PCIE/ECIE shall report to the Integrity Committee the final disposition of the matter.”). The language of the order does not suggest that a potentially meritorious allegation would not be investigated because the subject of the allegation departs after the Committee has made its determination of likely merit and referred the matter for investigation.