Jurisdiction of Integrity Committee When Inspector General Leaves Office After Referral of Allegations
[…] O.L.C. at 629 n.7 (emphasis added). Because the executive order was not explicit, we concluded that it “does not accomplish such a delegation.” Id. at 628–29. Since then, the President explicitly delegated some investigatory authority to the Committee in Executive Order 12993, and so it is no longer the case that the Committee is “not otherwise authorized to engage in such activities.” Id. at 629 n.7. The sole mechanism that Executive Order 12993 provides for the Integrity Committee to obtain jurisdiction over allegations is through the referral of those allegations to the Committee under section 2 of that order. It states: The Integrity Committee shall review all allegations of wrongdoing it receives against an IG who is a member of the PCIE or ECIE or against a staff member of an OIG acting with the knowledge of the IG or when the allegation against the staff person is related to an al- own agency to investigate . . . allegations against another Inspector General on a detail basis.” Id. at 629–30 & nn. 10–11. Nor does the FBI have statutory authority to conduct investigations of administrative allegations.