Jurisdiction of Integrity Committee When Inspector General Leaves Office After Referral of Allegations
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that an Inspector General’s departure after a determination of likely merit and referral under section 2(c) does not divest the Committee of authority over pending allegations. 7 Some provisions of Executive Order 12993 might be read to suggest that, even if the Integrity Committee properly received allegations against an Inspector General then serving on the PCIE, it loses the authority to initiate an investigation upon the subject’s departure from that post. For example, section 1(a) of the order provides that “the Integrity Committee shall receive, review, and refer for investigation allegations of wrongdoing against IGs”; section 3(a) likewise provides that the Chairperson of the Integrity Committee “is authorized and directed to consider and, where appropriate, to investigate administrative allega- 7 Although it presents a closer question, for similar reasons, we believe that the Integrity Committee would have