Jurisdiction of Integrity Committee When Inspector General Leaves Office After Referral of Allegations
[…] Exec. Order No. 12993, § 2(a). The language of section 2(a) does not itself clearly indicate whether, for the Integrity Committee to have jurisdiction, the IG must be a member of the PCIE or ECIE only at the time allegations are received or whether the IG must still be serving at some later point when the allegations are reviewed for the Integrity Committee to exercise jurisdiction over allegations. Other language in section 2 is more illuminating. Section 2(c) states that “[t]he Integrity Committee shall determine if there is a substantial likelihood that the allegation, referred to it under paragraph[] (a) . . . of this section, discloses a violation of any law” or other misconduct or abuse “and shall refer the allegation to the agency of the executive branch with appropriate jurisdiction over the matter.” (Emphases added.) Allega- tions that the Integrity Committee receives against a then-sitting IG are properly understood to be “referred to” it when they are received.