Jurisdiction of Integrity Committee When Inspector General Leaves Office After Referral of Allegations
[…] The Committee has asked this Office for an opinion on whether it may continue to pursue administrative allegations against the former Inspector General based on allegations of wrongdoing that allegedly occurred (and that the Committee received) while the subject of the investigation was in office. 5 Referral Letter at 3. II. The Constitution vests the President with “[t]he executive Power” of the United States, U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, and enjoins him to “take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed.” Id. § 3. To assist the President in the discharge of his duties, the Constitution authorizes the President to “nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, [to] appoint . . . Officers of the United States,” and authorizes the President, acting alone, to appoint “such inferior Officers,” as Congress specifies.