Divestiture of Stock and Purchase of Government Bonds
[…] The language of section 1043, moreover, reveals that the provision is, in part,
specifically designed to deal with incoming officials. A certificate of divestiture is
available not only if the Director of OGE finds divestiture necessary to avoid
conflicts of interest—a determination that might apply to either incoming or
incumbent officials—but also specifically is available if divestiture is “requested
by a congressional committee as a condition of confirmation.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 1043(b)(2)(A). This specific focus on incoming officials reinforces the conclu-
sion that section 1043 should be read to permit an official to resolve conflicts
before he begins work.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 1043(b)(2), a certificate of divestiture can be issued only if a
sale of property is “reasonably necessary to comply with any Federal conflict of
interest statute, regulation, rule, or executive order (including section 208 of title
18, United States Code), or requested by a congressional committee as a condition
of confirmation.” Given the purposes of section 1043, we believe that this
judgment can be made as of when the incoming official becomes an “officer” in
the traditional sense just outlined. The Director of OGE, at that point, can deter-