Divestiture of Stock and Purchase of Government Bonds
[…] but offers a means to facilitate their compliance with the ethics laws, including
compliance required as a condition of entering into office. In light of this purpose,
we believe that the term “officer” in section 1043 is best read to have the tradition-
al meaning laid down in Marbury v. Madison. An incoming official must have the
capacity to avoid conflicts from the moment he begins service, where the circum-
stances so demand. He may, for example, own substantial amounts of stock that
would create a financial conflict under 18 U.S.C. § 208(a) (2000) in an area where
he would need to take urgent action immediately upon assuming the duties of his
office. If the official’s holdings would be sufficiently “substantial as to be deemed
likely to affect the integrity of the services which the Government may expect
from such officer,” he would be ineligible for a waiver under 18 U.S.C.
§ 208(b)(1). Foreseeing such a problem, and bearing in mind the obligation of
officers and employees “to avoid any actions creating [even] the appearance that
they are violating the law or the ethical standards promulgated pursuant to” the