Divestiture of Stock and Purchase of Government Bonds
[…] violating the prohibition of 31 U.S.C. § 329, provided that he purchases the bonds after his commis-
sion is signed by the President but before he takes the oath of office or enters on his duties as
Secretary of the Treasury.
June 22, 2006
MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE GENERAL COUNSEL
OFFICE OF GOVERNMENT ETHICS
You have asked for our opinion on whether and how an incoming Secretary of
the Treasury may buy government bonds with the proceeds of a stock sale
pursuant to a “certificate of divestiture” under 26 U.S.C. § 1043 (2000) consistent
with 31 U.S.C. § 329 (2000), which forbids the Secretary from “be[ing] involved
in buying or disposing of obligations of a State or the United States Government.” 1
We believe that a certificate of divestiture under 26 U.S.C. § 1043 would be
available when the President signs the incoming Secretary’s commission, but that
the incoming Secretary would not become subject to 31 U.S.C. § 329 until he
takes the oath of office or otherwise begins his duties.