Divestiture of Stock and Purchase of Government Bonds
[…] defined as “any obligation of the United States or any diversified investment fund
approved by regulations issued by the Office of Government Ethics.” Id.
§ 1043(a), (b)(3).
We are informed that the sale of Mr. Paulson’s stock will generate a large sum
of money; that it would be unduly risky to invest the entire sum in equities or
equity funds; and that he therefore would invest a portion in less risky securities,
including government bonds. Such bonds are ordinarily “permitted property”
under a certificate of divestiture. See id. § 1043(b)(3). When Mr. Paulson becomes
Secretary of the Treasury, however, he will be subject to another provision, 31
U.S.C. § 329(a)(1)(D), under which “the Secretary of the Treasury and the
Treasurer may not . . . be involved in buying or disposing of obligations of a State
or the United States Government.” An officer who violates the prohibition in
section 329 “shall be fined $3,000, removed from office, and thereafter may not
hold an office of the Government.” Id. § 329(a)(2).
We understand that before May 2002 the two statutes were reconciled through