Divestiture of Stock and Purchase of Government Bonds by an Incoming Secretary of the Treasury
[…] In light of this purpose, we believe that the term “officer” in section 1043 is best read to have the tradition- al meaning laid down in Marbury v. Madison. An incoming official must have the capacity to avoid conflicts from the moment he begins service, where the circum- stances so demand. He may, for example, own substantial amounts of stock that would create a financial conflict under 18 U.S.C. § 208(a) (2000) in an area where he would need to take urgent action immediately upon assuming the duties of his office. If the official’s holdings would be sufficiently “substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the services which the Government may expect from such officer,” he would be ineligible for a waiver under 18 U.S.C. § 208(b)(1).