Divestiture of Stock and Purchase of Government Bonds
[…] Your question covers
the Secretary of the Treasury and the Treasurer of the United States, both of whom are subject to 31
U.S.C. § 329. In this opinion, we refer to the Secretary, but our analysis would cover both officers.
84
Divestiture of Stock and Purchase of Bonds by Incoming Secretary of the Treasury
Congress has provided a mechanism for deferral of the tax. The President or the
Director of OGE may issue a “certificate of divestiture” to “an eligible person,”
which the statute defines as “an officer or employee of the executive branch of the
Federal Government.” 26 U.S.C. § 1043(a), (b)(1). The issuance of such a
certificate is predicated on a finding that “divestiture of specific property is
reasonably necessary to comply with any Federal conflict of interest statute,
regulation, rule, or executive order (including section 208 of title 18, United States
Code), or requested by a congressional committee as a condition of confirmation.”
26 U.S.C. § 1043(b)(2). The certificate permits deferral of federal tax on the sale
of the property if the proceeds of the sale are invested in “permitted property,”
defined as “any obligation of the United States or any diversified investment fund
approved by regulations issued by the Office of Government Ethics.” Id.
§ 1043(a), (b)(3).
We are informed that the sale of Mr. Paulson’s stock will generate a large sum
of money; that it would be unduly risky to invest the entire sum in equities or
equity funds; and that he therefore would invest a portion in less risky securities,
including government bonds.