Application of Conflict of Interest Rules to Appointees
[…] Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch, 5 C.F.R. pt. 2635 (2002)
(“Standards of Ethical Conduct”). In each case, the reach of the restrictions
depends on the meaning of the terms “officer” and “employee.”
By their terms, the potentially relevant criminal statutes cover “officers” and
“employees.” For example, 18 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1)(B) forbids, among other things,
a person’s receipt of compensation for certain representational services rendered
“at a time when such person is an officer or employee . . . in the executive . . .
branch of the government.” Under 18 U.S.C. § 205(a), “[w]hoever, being an
officer or employee of the United States in the executive . . . branch of the
Government” acts as an agent or attorney for anyone before an agency or court is
guilty of a crime. And 18 U.S.C. § 209(a) bars receipt of a salary or supplement to
a salary “as compensation for . . . services as an officer or employee of the