Application of Conflict of Interest Rules to Appointees
[…] are found in the criminal conflict of interest laws, 18 U.S.C. §§ 202-209 (2000);
the directives in Executive Order No. 12674, Principles of Ethical Conduct for
Government Officers and Employees, 3 C.F.R. 215 (1989); and the Standards of
Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch, 5 C.F.R. pt. 2635 (2002)
(“Standards of Ethical Conduct”). In each case, the reach of the restrictions
depends on the meaning of the terms “officer” and “employee.”
By their terms, the potentially relevant criminal statutes cover “officers” and
“employees.” For example, 18 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1)(B) forbids, among other things,
a person’s receipt of compensation for certain representational services rendered
“at a time when such person is an officer or employee . . . in the executive . . .
branch of the government.” Under 18 U.S.C. § 205(a), “[w]hoever, being an
officer or employee of the United States in the executive . . . branch of the
Government” acts as an agent or attorney for anyone before an agency or court is
guilty of a crime.