Application of Conflict of Interest Rules to Appointees
[…] By their terms, the potentially relevant criminal statutes cover “officers” and
“employees.” For example, 18 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1)(B) forbids, among other things,
a person’s receipt of compensation for certain representational services rendered
“at a time when such person is an officer or employee . . . in the executive . . .
branch of the government.” Under 18 U.S.C. § 205(a), “[w]hoever, being an
officer or employee of the United States in the executive . . . branch of the
Government” acts as an agent or attorney for anyone before an agency or court is
guilty of a crime. And 18 U.S.C. § 209(a) bars receipt of a salary or supplement to
a salary “as compensation for . . . services as an officer or employee of the
executive branch of the United States Government.”
Because title 18 sets out no definition of “officer” or “employee,” we have
looked to the definitions in title 5 as “‘the most obvious source of a definition’ for
title 18 purposes.” Applicability of Executive Order No. 12674 to Personnel of
1