Application of Conflict of Interest Rules to Appointees
[…] Second, with
respect to the criminal conflict of interest laws, we do not read our opinions as
suggesting any general flexibility to depart from the three-part test, much less to
simply disregard two of the three parts. Indeed, particularly in view of the rule of
lenity, see Jones v. United States, 529 U.S. 848, 858 (2000) (quoting Rewis v.
United States, 401 U.S. 808, 812 (1971), and United States v. Universal C.I.T.
Credit Corp., 344 U.S. 218, 221-222 (1952)), we would be loath to dilute the
2
The statutory provision that underlies the rules on gifts from outsiders, 5 U.S.C. § 7353 (2000),
has its own definition of “officer or employee”—“an individual holding an appointive or elective
position in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of Government, other than a Member of
Congress.” Id. § 7353(d)(2). This definition, however, is congruent with the analysis we set out below.
34
227-329 VOL_26_PROOF.pdf 44 10/22/12 11:13 AM
Application of Conflict of Interest Rules to Appointees Who Have Not Begun Service
three-part test.