Application of 18 U.S.C. § 1913 to "Grass Roots" Lobbying by Union Representatives
[…] Gen.) (citations omitted), and that “grass roots” lobbying involves “a clear appeal by the agency to the public to contact congressional members in support of the agency’s position,” Social Security Administration—Grassroots Lobbying Allegation, B-304,715, 2005 WL 991729, at *1 (Comp. Gen.). 2 As explained below, this same distinction is critical to identifying the limits of permissible lobbying by union representatives while they are on official time. I. Section 1913 of title 18 currently provides: No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Con- gress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratifica- tion, policy or appropriation, whether before or after the introduction of any bill, measure, or resolution proposing such legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriation; but this shall not prevent offi- cers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agen- cies from communicating to any such Member or official, at his re- quest, or to Congress or such official, through the proper official channels, requests for any legislation, law, ratification, policy or ap- propriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business, or from making any communication whose pro- hibition by this section might, in the opinion of the Attorney Gen- eral, violate the Constitution or interfere with the conduct of foreign policy, counter-intelligence, intelligence, or national security activi- ties.