Application of 18 U.S.C. § 1913 to "Grass Roots" Lobbying by Union Representatives
[…] There is no ev- idence or assertion that the Union representatives in this case were lobbying indirectly on behalf of agency officials. 52 F.L.R.A. at 930 (citation omitted). Although the FLRA did not so hold, its statement that section 1913 was aimed at “agency officials” suggests a possible argument that 18 U.S.C. § 1913 would not apply at all to lobbying by union representatives on behalf of their unions, but only to lobbying on behalf of a federal agency. We do not believe that section 1913 is limited to lobbying by agency officials as such. The prohibitory portion of section 1913—“[n]o part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly” for prohibited purpos- es—is not limited to the communication of agency positions.