Application of 18 U.S.C. § 1913 to "Grass Roots" Lobbying by Union Representatives
[…] Rather, its language on its face applies to the use of appropriated funds for any communications designed to influence members of Congress or other officials with respect to any legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation. As noted, relevant appropria- tions include funds used to pay the salaries of federal employees who are repre- sentatives of federal employees’ unions, insofar as those employees devote official time to their representational activities. Moreover, amendments to section 1913 enacted in 2002 removed language that had limited the penalties under that section to “an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof,” Pub. L. No. 107-273, div. A, § 205(b), 116 Stat. 1778 (2002), and thus undermined any argument that only lobbying by persons acting for an agency in an official capacity would be covered. The only portion of section 1913 that refers to “officers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agencies” who are communicating an agency position is not the prohibition but the exception to the prohibition.