Constraints Imposed by 18 U.S.C. § 1913 on
[…] Consequently, there is no
restriction on Department officials lobbying Congress or the public to
support Administration nominees.
Prohibited activities:
The Act may prohibit substantial “grass roots” lobbying campaigns of
telegrams, letters and other private forms o f communication designed
to encourage members o f the public to pressure Members o f Congress
to support Administration or Department legislative or appropriations
proposals.
If a question should arise with respect to any activity not listed here,
we would be happy to analyze whether the statute applies to it.
II. Discussion
Section 1913 o f title 18 provides:
No part o f the money appropriated by any enactment of
Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by
Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any per
sonal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter,
printed or written matter, or other device, intended or
designed to influence in any manner a Member o f Congress,
to favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation or
appropriation by Congress, whether before or after the
introduction o f any bill or resolution proposing such legis
lation or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or
employees o f the United States or o f its departments or
agencies from communicating to Members o f Congress on
301
the request o f any Member or to Congress, through the
proper official channels, requests for legislation or appro
priations which they deem necessary for the efficient con
duct o f the public business.
Whoever, being an officer or employee o f the United
States or o f any department or agency thereof, violates or
attempts to violate this section, shall be fined not more
than $500 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both;
and after notice and hearing by the superior officer vested
with the power of removing him, shall be removed from
office or employment.
Several limitations on the otherwise expansive scope o f this provision
appear from the statute’s face.
First, the statute applies only to activities “intended or designed to
influence ... legislation or appropriations.” Thus, lobbying activities related