Legal Constraints on Lobbying Efforts in Support of Contra Aid
[…] nications on behalf of the Contras that are made in the guise of third parties.
2 Moreover, we note that the Comptroller General has a statutory role in certifying the expenses the Treasury
may pay from appropriated funds. See 3 1 U.S.C. § 3526. Although we do not address or endorse the constitution
ality o f this provision, the Comptroller General’s role m the certification process provides him with a means by
which he may attempt to enforce his opinions in this area o f the law.
31
Analysis
A. Anti-Lobbying Act
18 U.S.C. § 1913 provides:
No part o f the money appropriated by any enactment of Con
gress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress,
be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, ad
vertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter,
or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner
a Member o f Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise,
any legislation or appropriation by Congress, whether before or
after the introduction of any bill or resolution proposing such leg
islation or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or em
ployees of the United States or of its departments or agencies from
communicating to Members of Congress on the request of any
Member or to Congress, through the proper official channels, re
quest for legislation or appropriations which they deem necessary
for the efficient conduct o f the public business.
Although section 1913’s broad wording would seem to prohibit virtually any
efforts by the executive branch to influence congressional action in matters of
legislation and appropriation, the Department of Justice has consistently read the
provision more narrowly.