General Services Administration Use of
[…] Respect to Their Dealings with the Press at 3 (Jan. 24, 1985) (“Media Consult-
ants”) (approving use of appropriated funds to support hiring media consultants if
reasonably necessary to assist agency in performing its legitimate functions with
3
See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 106-58, § 627, 113 Stat. 430, 472 (1999) (“No part of any funds appropriat-
ed in this or any other Act shall be used . . . for publicity or propaganda purposes . . . designed to
support or defeat legislation pending before the Congress, except in presentation to the Congress
itself.”); 5 U.S.C. § 3107 (1994) (“Appropriated funds may not be used to pay a publicity expert unless
specifically appropriated for that purpose.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1913 (1994) (“No part of the money
appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall . . . be used . . . to favor or oppose, by vote or
otherwise, any legislation or appropriation by Congress . . . .”).
93
227-329 VOL_25_PROOF.pdf 103 10/22/12 11:10 AM