Assignment of Certain Functions Related
[…] officer), the Constitution would permit much of the legwork of the appointment process to be
delegated to a subordinate officer below the Secretary of Defense.
July 28, 2005
MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE GENERAL COUNSEL
OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET
This memorandum records advice that this Office recently provided in response
to three questions that you posed concerning a proposed executive order to
delegate to the Secretary of Defense the President’s power to make certain military
appointments under 10 U.S.C. § 531(a)(1) (Supp. IV 2005). See Exec. Order No.
13384, 70 Fed. Reg. 43,379 (July 27, 2005). Section 531(a)(1) provides that
“[o]riginal appointments in the grades of second lieutenant, first lieutenant, and
captain in the Regular Army, Regular Air Force, and Regular Marine Corps and in
the grades of ensign, lieutenant (junior grade), and lieutenant in the Regular Navy
shall be made by the President alone.” Id. (emphasis added). Section 301 of title 3,
in turn, authorizes the President “to designate and empower the head of any
department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is
required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to