Assignment of Certain Functions Related
[…] delegate to the Secretary of Defense the President’s power to make certain military
appointments under 10 U.S.C. § 531(a)(1) (Supp. IV 2005). See Exec. Order No.
13384, 70 Fed. Reg. 43,379 (July 27, 2005). Section 531(a)(1) provides that
“[o]riginal appointments in the grades of second lieutenant, first lieutenant, and
captain in the Regular Army, Regular Air Force, and Regular Marine Corps and in
the grades of ensign, lieutenant (junior grade), and lieutenant in the Regular Navy
shall be made by the President alone.” Id. (emphasis added). Section 301 of title 3,
in turn, authorizes the President “to designate and empower the head of any
department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is
required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to
perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President . . . any
function which is vested in the President by law.” Section 301 applies only if the
law establishing the function “does not affirmatively prohibit delegation.”
3 U.S.C. § 302 (2000).
First, you have asked whether 10 U.S.C. § 531(a)(1) affirmatively prohibits
delegation of the President’s appointment authority. In our view, section 531(a)(1)