Presidential Succession and Delegation in Case of Disability
[…] In the brief time we have had to review the matter, we have discov­ ered only a very few statutes that expressly or by unmistakable implica­ tion prohibit delegation. W hat follows is a description of categories of statutes that fall o r may fall within this general class. 1. Statutes Explicitly Prohibiting Delegation T he clearest cases are those in which the statute explicitly prohibits delegation. An example is found in the Export Administration A ct of 1979, 50 U.S.C. § 2403(e) (Supp. Ill 1979), which provides that: T he President may delegate the power, authority, and discretion conferred upon him by this A ct to such depart­ ments, agencies, or officials of the Government as he may consider appropriate, except that no authority under this 96 A ct may be delegated to, or exercised by, any official of any department or agency the head of which is not ap­ pointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The President may not delegate or transfer his power, authority, and discretion to overrule or modify any recommendation or decision made by the Secretary [of Commerce], the Secretary of Defense, or the Secretary of State pursuant to the provisions of this Act. 2. Statutes Conferring Nondelegable Functions An unmistakable congressional intent to prohibit delegation may also be inferred from statutes that impose on the President a duty o r power to exercise a nondelegable function.