Scope of Criminal Enforcement Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6
[…] The phrase “this part” refers to “Part C—Administrative Simplification,” codified at sections 1320d to 1320d-8. Section 1320d-1(a) makes clear that the standards promulgated under Part C apply only to covered entities: “Applicability. Any standard adopted under this part shall apply, in whole or in part, to the following persons: (1) A health plan. (2) A health care clearinghouse. (3) [Certain] health care provider[s] . . . .” Id. § 1320d-1(a); see also 45 C.F.R. § 160.102(a); id. § 162.100; id. § 164.104; Exec. Order No. 13,181, 65 Fed. Reg. 81,321 (Dec. 20, 2000), reprinted in 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2 note (“HIPAA applies only to ‘covered entities,’ such as health care plans, providers, and clearinghouses. HIPAA regulations therefore do not apply to other organizations and individuals that gain access to protected health information . . . .”). Congress expanded this list to include Medicare prescription drug card sponsors “for purposes of applying part C[’s]” Administrative Simplification provisions. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-141(h)(6)(A).