Scope of Criminal Enforcement Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6
[…] Id. § 1320d-5(b)(3). The statute prescribes criminal sanctions only for those violations of the stan- dards that involve the disclosure of “unique health identifiers,” id. § 1320d-6(a), or of “individually identifiable health information,” id., that is, that subset of health information that, inter alia, “identifies the individual” or “with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the individual,” id. § 1320d(6). More specifically, section 1320d-6(a) provides: A person who knowingly and in violation of this part— (1) uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier; (2) obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or 79 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 29 (3) discloses individually identifiable health information to anoth- er person, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. Subsection (b) sets forth a tiered penalty scheme. A violation of subsection (a) is punishable generally as a misdemeanor by a fine of not more than $50,000 and/or imprisonment for not more than one year. Id. § 1320d-6(b)(1). Certain aggravating circumstances may make the offense a felony. Subsection (b)(2) provides for a maximum penalty of a $100,000 fine and/or five-year imprisonment for violations committed under false pretenses. Id. § 1320d-6(b)(2). And subsection (b)(3) reserves the statute’s highest penalties—a fine of not more than $250,000 and/or imprisonment of not more than ten years—for those offenses committed “with intent to sell, transfer, or use individually identifiable health information for commercial advantage, personal gain, or malicious harm.” Id. § 1320d-6(b)(3).