Scope of Criminal Enforcement Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6
[…] And the phrasing of other laws makes it clear that “in violation of” describes an item involved in the prohibited act, as opposed to the act itself. For instance, 18 U.S.C. § 2113(c) (2000) penalizes “[w]hoever receives . . . property . . . which has been taken . . . in violation of subsection (b) . . . .” Id. In this case, the placement of the phrase “in violation of” following the word “which” makes plain that the phrase describes only the property, a reading confirmed by the provision’s use of the passive “has been taken.” Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1170(b) (2000) (“Whoever knowingly sells, purchases, uses for profit, or transports for sale or profit any Native American cultural items obtained in violation of the Native American Grave Protection and Repatriation Act . . . .”) (emphasis added). In contrast, the phrase “in violation of” in section 1320d-6 does not modify the type of health care information involved in the offense; rather, it relates directly to the acts prohibited by the provision (i.e., “uses or causes to be used,” “obtains,” or “discloses”).