Scope of Criminal Enforcement Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6
[…] III 2004). A “health plan” is “an individual or group plan that provides, or pays the cost of, medical care.” Id. § 1320d(5) (2000). A “health care clearinghouse” is an “entity that processes or facilitates the processing of nonstandard data elements of health information into standard data elements.” Id. § 1320d(2). Finally, a “health care provider” is any “person furnishing health care services or supplies,” including a “provider of services” and a “provider of medical or other health services.” Id. § 1320d(3). These latter two terms are further defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1395x (2000). A “provider of services” is a “hospital, critical access hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, [or] hospice program . . . .” Id. § 1395x(u). And a “provider of medical and other health services” is any person who provides any of a long list of such services, including “physicians’ services,” “services and supplies . . . furnished as 78 Scope of Criminal Enforcement Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 an incident to a physician’s professional service, of kinds which are commonly furnished in physicians’ offices and are commonly either rendered without charge or included in the physicians’ bills,” “outpatient physical therapy services,” “qualified psychologist services,” “clinical social worker services,” and certain services “performed by a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist.” Id. § 1395x(s).