Scope of Criminal Enforcement Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6
[…] See 45 C.F.R. § 160.103. These covered entities must comply with the regulations promulgated pursuant to Part C. Section 1320d-4 requires compliance with the regulations within a certain time period by “each person to whom the standard or implementation specification [adopted or established under sections 1320d-1 and 1320d-2] applies.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-4(b). Failure to comply with the regulations may render the covered entity either civilly or criminally liable. The statute grants to the Secretary of HHS the authority for civil enforcement of the standards. Section 1320d-5(a) states, “Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall impose on any person who violates a provision of this part a penalty of not more than $100 for each such violation . . . .” Id. § 1320d-5(a)(1). Subsection (b) provides for three exceptions. First, a civil “penalty may not be imposed . . . with respect to an act if the act constitutes an offense punishable under” the criminal enforcement provision.