Scope of Criminal Enforcement Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6
[…] III 2004)). Various statutes and regulations define these four categories of covered entities. A “prescription drug card sponsor” is “any nongovernmental entity that the Secretary [of HHS] determines to be appropriate to offer an endorsed discount card program” including “a pharmaceutical benefit management company” and “an insurer.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-141(h)(1)(A)(i), (iii) (Supp. III 2004). A “health plan” is “an individual or group plan that provides, or pays the cost of, medical care.” Id. § 1320d(5) (2000). A “health care clearinghouse” is an “entity that processes or facilitates the processing of nonstandard data elements of health information into standard data elements.” Id. § 1320d(2). Finally, a “health care provider” is any “person furnishing health care services or supplies,” including a “provider of services” and a “provider of medical or other health services.” Id. § 1320d(3). These latter two terms are further defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1395x (2000).