Religious Objections to the Postal Service Oath of Office
[…] have a compelling interest in imposing the oath but may, as the least restrictive
means of furthering the governmental interest, need to make a limited modifica-
tion, guided by the principles that we outline.
A.
RFRA broadly applies to the “Government,” which includes not only entities
but also officers of those entities and persons acting under color of law, see id.
§ 2000bb-2(1), and “to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law,
whether statutory or otherwise,” regardless of its date of enactment, id. § 2000bb-
3(a). The Postal Service is part of the federal government, see, e.g., 39 U.S.C.
§ 201 (2000) (creating Postal Service as an “establishment of the executive branch
of the Government of the United States”), and thus part of the “Government” for
purposes of RFRA. And the oath that 39 U.S.C. § 1011 requires is a federal
statutory law. By the terms of the statute, then, RFRA would seem to apply to the
Postal Service’s obligations under section 1011. *