Religious Objections to the Postal Service Oath of Office
[…] Post Office). As Attorney General Speed wrote of the Civil War era statutes, “the
ability to take the oath, and the fact that the oath is taken, are qualifications as well
for employe[e]s and contractors as for officers in the Post Office Department.” Le
Baron’s Case, 11 Op. Att’y Gen. 498, 500 (1866). The present general oath for
federal officers appears at 5 U.S.C. § 3331 (2000). Congress has separately
specified the oath for the Postal Service, in 39 U.S.C. § 1011, although it is
identical (but for omitting the concluding sentence, “So help me God”). Section
1011 requires as follows:
Before entering upon their duties and before receiving any salary, all
officers and employees of the Postal Service shall take and subscribe
the following oath or affirmation:
“I, _____, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and
defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies,
foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to
the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental
reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faith-
fully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to en-
ter.”
From time to time, the Postal Service faces religious objections to this require-
ment. We understand from you and the Civil Division of this Department that
three objections in particular recur. First, some prospective employees object to