Legality of Fixed-Price Intergovernmental Agreements for Detention Services
[…] Indeed, the closing provision that the rates “may be such as will permit and encourage” the pertinent state or local authorities to provide the kind of decent quarters and subsistence described appears to contemplate and authorize rates that could exceed mere costs in order to bring about the desired conditions. We note further that insofar as the “reasonable duration” of a detention services agreement may exceed the three-year limit under section 4002, section 119 overrides that three-year limit. 2. Under 18 U.S.C. § 4006 (enacted in 1948), the Attorney General “shall allow and pay only the reasonable and actual cost of the subsistence of prisoners in the custody of any marshal of the United States.” We first note the limited scope of this provision. It applies only to the subsist- ence of federal detainees who are in the custody of U.S. marshals, such as persons in custody awaiting trial, execution of sentence, or extradition.