Legality of Fixed-Price Intergovernmental Agreements for Detention Services
[…] Id. § 4013(a)(4)(C) (emphasis added). This provision expressly recognizes that “other conditions” specified in the contract or coopera- tive agreement may permit the payment of per diem rates exceeding costs. Those conditions, for example, might include provisions for payment on the basis of a fixed price that is not co-extensive with cost. We therefore do not believe that section 4013 is in conflict with section 119. 4. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(11) (amended by the Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. 107-296, § 1102, 116 Stat. 2135 (2002)), the Attorney General is authorized to (1) make payments from immigration appropriations “for necessary clothing, medical care, necessary guard hire, and the housing, care, and security of” INS detainees under an agreement with a state or local governments; and (2) enter into a cooperative agreement with a state or local government for the provision of acceptable conditions of confinement and detention services for INS detainees for whom that state or local government agrees to