Legality of Fixed-Price Intergovernmental Agreements for Detention Services
[…] We illustrate the effect of section 119 by addressing various other statutes that concern the Attorney General’s authority to enter into agreements for detention services. 1. Under 18 U.S.C. § 4002 (enacted in 1948), the Attorney General is authorized to contract with state or local governments, for “a period not exceeding three years,” for the “imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment” of “all persons held under authority of any enactment of Congress.” With regard to permissible payments under such contracts, section 4002 provides: The rates to be paid for the care and custody of said persons shall take into consideration the character of the quarters furnished, sani- tary conditions, and quality of subsistence and may be such as will permit and encourage the proper authorities to provide reasonably decent, sanitary, and healthful quarters and subsistence for such per- sons. Id. This language does not prohibit rates of payment for detention facilities or services that are fixed without respect to cost (or that otherwise might be in excess of cost). Indeed, the closing provision that the rates “may be such as will permit and encourage” the pertinent state or local authorities to provide the kind of decent quarters and subsistence described appears to contemplate and authorize rates that could exceed mere costs in order to bring about the desired conditions.