Designation of Acting Solicitor of Labor
[…] See
5 U.S.C. § 5535(a) (2000). A recess appointee, on the other hand, is appointed by
one of the methods specified in the Constitution itself, see Swan v. Clinton, 100
F.3d 973, 987 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (recess appointment is not an “inferior” procedure
to appointment with Senate confirmation); he holds the office; and he receives its
pay. We therefore conclude that a designation to act would not unconstitutionally
extend the tenure of a recess appointee.
Mr. Scalia’s service as Acting Solicitor would be subject to the time limits in
5 U.S.C. § 3346. Ordinarily, an acting official’s service, absent any further action,
may continue for 210 days from the occurrence of the vacancy. 5 U.S.C.
§ 3346(a)(1). However, “[i]f a vacancy occurs during an adjournment of the
Congress sine die, the 210-day period . . . shall begin on the day that the Senate
first reconvenes.” Id. § 3346(c). If the Senate does not adjourn sine die before the
House, we believe that the vacancy here would occur “during an adjournment sine
die of the Congress.” The office would be filled at all times that Congress was in