Authority to Solicit Gifts
[…] and the National Endowment for the Humanities to solicit gifts. In reaching that conclusion, we relied
on two rationales: (1) the solicitation authority might be inferred from the need for coordination of
public and private support for the Endowments that was made clear by the text and structure of the
statute; and (2) the longstanding administrative construction of the statute by the Endowments had been
that it included solicitation authority. In the circumstances, we did not need to consider whether a
broader rationale was available.
2
See 22 U.S.C. § 2697(a) (1994) (“The Secretary of State may accept on behalf of the United States
gifts made . . . for the benefit of the Department of State . . . or for the carrying out of any of its
functions.”); 31 U.S.C.A. § 321(d)(1) (West Supp. 1997) (“The Secretary of the Treasury may accept,
hold, administer, and use gifts and bequests of property, both real and personal, for the purpose of
aiding or facilitating the work of the Department of the Treasury.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1522 (1994) (“The