Authority to Solicit Gifts
[…] In the circumstances, we did not need to consider whether a
broader rationale was available.
2
See 22 U.S.C. § 2697(a) (1994) (“The Secretary of State may accept on behalf of the United States
gifts made . . . for the benefit of the Department of State . . . or for the carrying out of any of its
functions.”); 31 U.S.C.A. § 321(d)(1) (West Supp. 1997) (“The Secretary of the Treasury may accept,
hold, administer, and use gifts and bequests of property, both real and personal, for the purpose of
aiding or facilitating the work of the Department of the Treasury.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1522 (1994) (“The
Secretary of Commerce is hereby authorized to accept, hold, administer, and utilize gifts and bequests
of property, both real and personal, for the purpose of aiding or facilitating the work of the Department
of Commerce.”).
3
See Foreign Service Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-465, § 2201, 94 Stat. 2071, 2153 (most recent
enactment); Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-369, div. A, § 445, 98 Stat. 494, 816;
Commerce Dept. Gift Acceptance Act, Pub. L. No. 88-611, § 1, 78 Stat. 991, 991 (1964).
56