Authority to Solicit Gifts
[…] See
General Accounting Office, 2 Principles of Federal Appropriations Law 6-147 (2d
ed. 1992) (“[a] question which appears to have received little attention is whether
an agency with statutory authority to accept gifts may use either appropriated
funds or donated funds to solicit the gifts”).
Although no written opinion of this Office has resolved the question whether
express statutory authority to accept gifts includes the implied authority to solicit
gifts, we did provide oral advice on this question in 1997 in connection with gift
acceptance language in 28 U.S.C.A. § 524(d)(1) (West Supp. 1997) that was very
similar to section 403(b)(1). Section 524(d)(1) provided that “[t]he Attorney
General may accept, hold, administer, and use gifts, devises, and bequests of any
property for the purpose of aiding or facilitating the work of the Department of
Justice.” We determined in 1997 that, as of 1996, when Congress enacted the
Justice Department provision, a number of other federal agencies had been
operating for many years under substantially the same general statutory language