Reimbursing Transition-Related Expenses Incurred
[…] reimbursement for legitimate transition obligations incurred by the person
ultimately ascertained to be the President-elect prior to the time that the Adminis-
trator designates an apparent successful candidate. Section 3(b)(1) evidently
recognizes that the person who eventually becomes the President-elect may incur
transition-related obligations prior to the election itself (or even within the very
brief period of time that may exist between the end of the election and the next
day), and the provision operates to bar reimbursement of any such expenses. 4
Further support for this construction is found in section 3(b)(2) of the Act,
which bars the Administrator from reimbursing transition obligations “incurred by
the President-elect . . . after 30 days after the date of the inauguration of the
President-elect as President.” Plainly, any transition-related obligations incurred
after the date of the inauguration cannot be incurred by “the President-elect”; they
would instead be incurred by the President. Thus, section 3(b)(2), like sec-
tion 3(b)(1), reflects Congress’s understanding that the phrase “incurred by the