Reimbursing Transition-Related Expenses Incurred
[…] any such obligation of the President-elect or Vice-President-elect, he “would have
to confirm that the obligations were bona fide Transition expenses.” Letter for
Randolph Moss, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, from
Stephenie Foster, General Counsel, General Services Administration at 2 n.2
(Dec. 20, 2000). 2
The Act authorizes the Administrator to expend the funds appropriated to im-
plement the Act only for those services and facilities that are necessary to assist
the transition of the “President-elect” and the “Vice-President-elect.” Id. § 3(a).
The terms “President-elect” and “Vice-President-elect” are defined under the Act
to mean the individuals, “following the general elections held to determine the
electors,” that the Administrator ascertains are “the apparent successful candidates
for the office of President and Vice-President, respectively.” Id. § 3(c). We
recently concluded that “[s]ince there cannot be more than one ‘President-elect’
1
The Presidential Transition Act is set out in the notes to section 102 of title 3 of the United States
Code. See 3 U.S.C. § 102 note (1994). The Act has also recently been amended.