Authority of the General Services Administration to Provide
[…] tively, as ascertained by the Administrator following the general
elections held to determine the electors of President and Vice Presi
dent in accordance with title 3, United States Code, sections 1 and
2.
Id. § 3(c). As a matter of the statutory definition, as well as common usage, there
can be only one “ President-elect” and “ Vice-President-elect” from any election.
It is only to that “ President-elect” and that “ Vice-President-elect” that the
Administrator is authorized by the Act to provide transition assistance. Section
3(a) of the Act, which sets out the services and facilities that the Administrator
is authorized to provide, specifically states:
The Administrator of General Services . . . is authorized to pro
vide, upon request, to each President-elect and each Vice-President-
elect, for use in connection with his preparations for the assumption
of official duties as President or Vice President necessary services
and facilities, including [the assistance specifically identified in
subparagraphs (a)(1) through (a)(10)].
Id. §3(a). Accordingly, by its terms, the Act generally authorizes assistance only
to the “ President-elect” and the “ Vice-President-elect.” Consistent with this gen