Authority of the General Services Administration to Provide
[…] this Act to provide assistance to more than one transition team.
The most plausible contrary argument for providing assistance to multiple transi
tion teams, notwithstanding the clear language and structure of the Act, would
be that such assistance is necessary under present circumstances because of the
shortened time period for the transition. In support of this argument, it is clear,
both in the section of the Act stating Congress’s purpose and similar expressions
of purpose in the legislative history, that the Act was intended “ to promote the
orderly transfer of executive power.” Id. § 2. In this regard, the Act states:
Any disruption occasioned by the transfer of the executive power
could produce results detrimental to the safety and well-being of
the United States and its people. Accordingly, it is the intent of
the Congress that appropriate actions be authorized and taken to
avoid or minimize any disruption.
Id. See also, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 88-301, at 4 (1963) ( “ [T]he size and complexity
of our Federal Government today, to say nothing of the difficult domestic and
international problems that the President must face, make it a vital necessity that