Applicability of the Federal Vacancies Reform Act to Vacancies
[…] the U.S representatives as part o f the Treasury Department
64
Applicability o f the Federal Vacancies Reform Act to Vacancies at the International M onetary Fund
and the World Bank
Indian Relocation Commission and Removability o f its Commissioners at 10-11
(Jan. 17, 1985).6
D. Do the United States Representatives to the IMF Constitute an Independent
Establishment?
Because the U.S. representatives to the IMF are neither in a Government cor
poration nor part of an executive department, they are part of an Executive agency
only if they are an independent establishment. Section 104 defines an independent
establishment as follows: “ For the purpose of this title, ‘independent establish
ment’ means — (1) an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United
States Postal Service or the Postal Rate Commission) which is not an Executive
department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part
of an independent establishment; and (2) the General Accounting Office.” 5
U.S.C. § 104. While this definition is quite broad, its plain language requires that
a collection of offices meet three requirements in order to constitute an inde
pendent establishment: (1) it must be an “ establishment” ; (2) it must be “ in the