CONSTITUTIONALITY OF SECTION 7054 OF THE FISCAL YEAR 2009
[…] United States Constitution 118 (2d ed. 1996). Indeed, when first informed of the provision’s
existence (more than three years after its enactment), President Wilson reportedly termed it
“utterly futile.” Wriston at 39. Wilson’s dismissive characterization accorded with the view,
expressed in a leading treatise of the day, that the President “cannot be compelled by a resolution
of either house or of both houses of Congress to exercise” his constitutional powers with respect
to “instituting negotiations.” Samuel B. Crandall, Treaties: Their Making and Enforcement 74
(2d ed. 1916).
8
See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. 287a (2006) (“[W]hen representing the United States in the respective organs and
agencies of the United Nations, [U.S. representatives] shall, at all times, act in accordance with the instructions of
the President transmitted by the Secretary of State unless other means of transmission is directed by the President.”).
7
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 33
In more recent decades, the Executive has continued to object when Congress has
attempted to impose limits on the form and manner by which the President exercises his
diplomatic powers.