Enforcement of INA Employer Sanctions Provisions Against
[…] order of the Attorney General, unless a reviewing official or the Attorney General
herself modifies or vacates the order, pursuant to regulations. See id. § 1324a(e)(7).
Section 274A also provides for judicial review and judicial enforcement of final
orders. Under section 274A(e)(8), “ [a] person or entity adversely affected by a
final order respecting an assessment may, within 45 days after the date the final
order is issued, file a petition in the Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit
for review of the order.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(e)(8). If a person or entity refuses
to comply with any final order, the statute provides that “ the Attorney General
shall file a suit to seek compliance with the order in any appropriate district court
of the United States.” Id. § 1324a(e)(9).
DISCUSSION
As noted above, section 274A authorizes the INS to assess civil monetary pen
alties against any “ person or other entity” that violates the employment
verification provisions of that section. Section 274A(a)(7) provides: “ For purposes