Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 1721 to Collection of Fee for
[…] subpt. C, app. A (1998), and in the form of Postal Service rules implementing
changes to the Domestic Mail Manual (“ DMM” ). See 39 U.S.C. §401(2) (1994);
39 C.F.R. pt. I l l (1998).
In 1996, the Service petitioned the Commission to recommend the adoption
of a new two-cents fee to be paid on the purchase of stamped cards to recover
the costs of manufacturing such cards. In the proceedings before the Commission,
two individual mailers intervened in opposition to the proposed fee. Among other
things, the intervenors argued that collection of the fee would violate 18 U.S.C.
§ 1721, a criminal statute, which provides in relevant part:
Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, knowingly
and willfully: . . . sells or disposes of postage stamps or postal
cards for any larger or less sum than the values indicated on their
faces; or sells or disposes of stamped envelopes for a larger or less
sum than is charged therefor by the Postal Service for like quan
tities; . . . or sells or disposes of postage stamps, stamped enve
lopes, or postal cards, otherwise than as provided by law or the
regulations of the Postal Service; shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than one year or both.
The Commission did not reach the intervenors’ contentions regarding § 1721
in its initial disposition. Although it declined to recommend adoption of the pro
posed fee at that time on factual grounds unrelated to the issue posed here, the