United States Court of Appeals
[…] adjustments to the category of first-class mail.
So ordered.
8
See, e.g., Justin DuRivage & Claire Priest, The Stamp Act and the
Political Origins of American Legal and Economic Institutions, 88
S. Cal. L. Rev. 875, 875 (2015) (“The British Parliament’s enactment
of the Stamp Act of 1765 is widely acknowledged as a starting point
for the acceleration of tensions that led to the Declaration of
Independence in 1776.”) (citing Edmund S. Morgan, The Birth of the
Republic, 1763-89, at 18–28 (3d ed. 1992); Gordan S. Wood, The
American Revolution 29–37 (2003)).
27
APPENDIX
Title 39 U.S.C. § 3622(b) provides:
“[The Commission’s system for regulating rates and classes]
shall be designed to achieve the following objectives, each of
which shall be applied in conjunction with the others:
(1) To maximize incentives to reduce costs and
increase efficiency.
(2) To create predictability and stability in rates.
(3) To maintain high quality service standards
established under section 3691.
(4) To allow the Postal Service pricing flexibility.
(5) To assure adequate revenues, including retained
earnings, to maintain financial stability.
(6) To reduce the administrative burden and increase
the transparency of the ratemaking process.
(7) To enhance mail security and deter terrorism.
(8) To establish and maintain a just and reasonable
schedule for rates and classifications, however
the objective under this paragraph shall not be
construed to prohibit the Postal Service from
making changes of unequal magnitude within,
between, or among classes of mail.
(9) To allocate the total institutional costs of the
Postal Service appropriately between market-
dominant and competitive products.”
28
Title 39 U.S.C. § 3622(c) provides:
“In establishing or revising such system, the Postal Regulatory
Commission shall take into account:
(1) the value of the mail service actually provided
each class or type of mail service to both the
sender and the recipient, including but not limited
to the collection, mode of transportation, and
priority of delivery;
(2) the requirement that each class of mail or type of
mail service bear the direct and indirect postal
costs attributable to each class or type of mail
service through reliably identified causal
relationships plus that portion of all other costs of
the Postal Service reasonably assignable to such
class or type;
(3) the effect of rate increases upon the general
public, business mail users, and enterprises in the
private sector of the economy engaged in the
delivery of mail matter other than letters;
(4) the available alternative means of sending and
receiving letters and other mail matter at
reasonable costs;
(5) the degree of preparation of mail for delivery into
the postal system performed by the mailer and its
effect upon reducing costs to the Postal Service;
(6) simplicity of structure for the entire schedule and
simple, identifiable relationships between the
rates or fees charged the various classes of mail
for postal services;
29
(7) the importance of pricing flexibility to encourage
increased mail volume and operational
efficiency;
(8) the relative value to the people of the kinds of
mail matter entered into the postal system and the
desirability and justification for special
classifications and services of mail;
(9) the importance of providing classifications with
extremely high degrees of reliability and speed of
delivery and of providing those that do not
require high degrees of reliability and speed of
delivery;
(10) the desirability of special classifications for both
postal users and the Postal Service in accordance
with the policies of this title, including
agreements between the Postal Service and postal
users, when available on public and reasonable
terms to similarly situated mailers, that—
(A) either—