Douglas Carlson v. PRC
[…] So ordered. 8 See, e.g., Justin DuRivage & Claire Priest, The Stamp Act and the Political Origins of American Legal and Economic Institutions, 88 S. Cal. L. Rev. 875, 875 (2015) (“The British Parliament’s enactment of the Stamp Act of 1765 is widely acknowledged as a starting point for the acceleration of tensions that led to the Declaration of Independence in 1776.”) (citing Edmund S. Morgan, The Birth of the Republic, 1763-89, at 18–28 (3d ed. 1992); Gordan S. Wood, The American Revolution 29–37 (2003)). 27 APPENDIX Title 39 U.S.C. § 3622(b) provides: “[The Commission’s system for regulating rates and classes] shall be designed to achieve the following objectives, each of which shall be applied in conjunction with the others: (1) To maximize incentives to reduce costs and increase efficiency. (2) To create predictability and stability in rates. (3) To maintain high quality service standards established under section 3691. (4) To allow the Postal Service pricing flexibility. (5) To assure adequate revenues, including retained earnings, to maintain financial stability. (6) To reduce the administrative burden and increase the transparency of the ratemaking process. (7) To enhance mail security and deter terrorism. (8) To establish and maintain a just and reasonable schedule for rates and classifications, however the objective under this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit the Postal Service from making changes of unequal magnitude within, between, or among classes of mail. (9) To allocate the total institutional costs of the Postal Service appropriately between market- dominant and competitive products.” 28 Title 39 U.S.C. § 3622(c) provides: “In establishing or revising such system, the Postal Regulatory Commission shall take into account: (1) the value of the mail service actually provided each class or type of mail service to both the sender and the recipient, including but not limited to the collection, mode of transportation, and priority of delivery; (2) the requirement that each class of mail or type of mail service bear the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to each class or type of mail service through reliably identified causal relationships plus that portion of all other costs of the Postal Service reasonably assignable to such class or type; (3) the effect of rate increases upon the general public, business mail users, and enterprises in the private sector of the economy engaged in the delivery of mail matter other than letters; (4) the available alternative means of sending and receiving letters and other mail matter at reasonable costs; (5) the degree of preparation of mail for delivery into the postal system performed by the mailer and its effect upon reducing costs to the Postal Service; (6) simplicity of structure for the entire schedule and simple, identifiable relationships between the rates or fees charged the various classes of mail for postal services; 29 (7) the importance of pricing flexibility to encourage increased mail volume and operational efficiency; (8) the relative value to the people of the kinds of mail matter entered into the postal system and the desirability and justification for special classifications and services of mail; (9) the importance of providing classifications with extremely high degrees of reliability and speed of delivery and of providing those that do not require high degrees of reliability and speed of delivery; (10) the desirability of special classifications for both postal users and the Postal Service in accordance with the policies of this title, including agreements between the Postal Service and postal users, when available on public and reasonable terms to similarly situated mailers, that— (A) either—