Douglas Carlson v. PRC
[…] The Commission asserts that the stamp price hike satisfies the PAEA’s price cap and other quantitative factors, and therefore is valid even without a fuller consideration of the PAEA’s “qualitative” objectives and factors. In effect, the Commission argues that the demands of the PAEA modify the ordinary requirements of the APA that a decision be “reasonable and reasonably explained.” Nat’l Tel. Coop. Ass’n, 563 F.3d at 540. Yet absent a clear statement, this court will not assume that a statute modifies the reasoned decisionmaking requirements of the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 559 (“[A] [s]ubsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify . . . [the APA] . . . except to the extent that it does so expressly.”); City of New York v. Permanent Mission of India to United Nations, 618 F.3d 172, 203 (2d Cir. 2010) (“Subsequent organic statutes may supersede or modify APA requirements, but they must do so expressly.”); see also Dickinson v. Zurko, 527 U.S. 150, 155 (1999).