United States Court of Appeals
[…] factors. The Commission asserts that the stamp price hike
satisfies the PAEA’s price cap and other quantitative factors,
and therefore is valid even without a fuller consideration of the
PAEA’s “qualitative” objectives and factors. In effect, the
Commission argues that the demands of the PAEA modify the
ordinary requirements of the APA that a decision be
“reasonable and reasonably explained.” Nat’l Tel. Coop. Ass’n,
563 F.3d at 540.
Yet absent a clear statement, this court will not assume that
a statute modifies the reasoned decisionmaking requirements
of the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 559 (“[A] [s]ubsequent statute may
not be held to supersede or modify . . . [the APA] . . . except to
the extent that it does so expressly.”); City of New York v.
Permanent Mission of India to United Nations, 618 F.3d 172,
203 (2d Cir. 2010) (“Subsequent organic statutes may
supersede or modify APA requirements, but they must do so
expressly.”); see also Dickinson v. Zurko, 527 U.S. 150, 155
(1999).