Access to Classiied Imfforinmatnoini
[…] disclosure agreem ents for those having access to SCI information and the issues raised in National Federation o f
Federal Employees v. U.S., 695 F. Supp. 1196 (D.D.C. 1988).” Panel Memorandum at 1. Question ( 0 asks
402
Access to Classified Information
The congressional enactments identified by the panel are 5 U.S.C. §7211 and
the provision of the Treasury, Postal Service and General Government Appropria
tions Act, 1997, Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009-314 (1996), relating to
classified information nondisclosure agreements, a version of which has been en
acted annually since 1987. Section 7211, entitled Em ployees’ right to petition Con
gress, provides (in its entirety) that “ [t]he right of employees, individually or
collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish informa
tion to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may
not be interfered with or denied.”
The current version of the nondisclosure agreements appropriations provision
provides (in pertinent part) that:
No funds appropriated in this or any other Act for fiscal year 1997
may be used to implement or enforce the agreements in Standard