Authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to Order the Closing
[…] on a temporary basis, actions similar to those contemplated. These actions have
included closing streets and portions of highways to protect the President while
traveling, closing parking garages to safeguard him against bomb threats,
restricting airspace over the President, and cordoning off areas in hotels in which
the President was present.1 The Secret Service has also, on occasion, temporarily
closed certain streets around the perimeter o f the White House, including Pennsyl
vania Avenue.2
II. Legal A nalysis
A. Statu tory A u thority
1. Section 3056
Section 3056 provides, in pertinent part, that:
[u]nder the direction o f the Secretary of the Treasury, the United
States Secret Service is authorized to pro tect. . .
(1) The President, the Vice President (or other officer next in the
order o f succession to the Office of President), the President-elect,
and the Vice President-elect [and]
(2) The immediate families of those individuals listed in paragraph
( 1).
18 U.S.C. § 3 056(a)(lM 2).
In addition to that broadly-stated authority, officers and agents of the Secret
Service are authorized, under the direction of the Secretary, to perform certain
enumerated functions,3 and to “ perform such other functions and duties as are
1W e have been advised by the Department o f the Treasury that the Secret Service has historically taken these
steps pursuant to its authority under 18 U .S.C . §§3056 and 1752, and 3 U.S.C. §202. W e have also been informed
that the Secret Service generally takes such actions with the assistance o f state and local law enforcement officials.
2 The Department o f the Treasury has inform ed us that East Executive Drive was permanently closed to vehicular
traffic by the National Park Service in 1985. According to the Department o f the Treasury, when the Park Service
closed East Executive Drive, it consulted with the District o f Colum bia's Department o f Transportation but did
not file an application for street closing un d er the District o f C olum bia’s street closing procedures.
3 Such functions include the ability to:
(A ) execute w arrants issued under th e laws o f the U nited States;
(B) carry firearms;
(C) make arrests without warrant fo r any offense against the U nited States committed in their presence,
o r for any felony cognizable under the laws o f the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe
that the person to be arrested has com m itted or is committing such felony;
(D ) offer and pay rewards for services and information leading to the apprehension o f persons involved