United States v. Andries
[…] Id. When announcing each certificate, the presiding officer calls for objections, if any, which must be made in writing and signed by both one Senator and one Member of the House of Representatives. Id. Thereafter, the Senate and the House withdraw to consider each objection, and “each Senator and Representative may speak to such objection or question five minutes, and not more than once.” Id. § 17. The presiding officer must cut the debate off after two hours. Id. He also has the “power to preserve order” during the session. Id. § 18. The Act details where the presiding officer, the Speaker, the Senators, the Representatives, the tellers, and others are to sit in the chamber. Id. § 16. And it commands that the session “not be dissolved until the count of electoral votes shall be completed and the result declared.” Id. Sandlin, 2021 WL 5865006, at *4.4 4 Judge Bates recently concluded that the word “before” does more than denote a formal convocation; it also means that “a second party must be integrally involved in the ‘proceeding’ in order for it to be ‘before’ the Congress.”