the Indictment and associated filings. United States v. Ballestas, 795 F.3d 1
[…] on that conduct’s aggregate effect on interstate commerce.” Morrison, 529 U.S. at 617.
However, “Morrison did not bar regulation of noneconomic conduct that affects interstate
commerce in individual instances.” United States v. Pettaway, 297 F. Supp. 3d 137, 147–48
(D.D.C. 2018); see also United States v. Hill, 927 F.3d 188, 199 (4th Cir. 2019) (“Congress may
proscribe violent conduct when such conduct interferes with or otherwise affects commerce over
which Congress has jurisdiction.”). The jurisdictional element in § 231(a)(3) requires precisely a
showing that the regulated conduct “interferes with or otherwise affects commerce” — namely,
that the individual civil disorder at issue “obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the
movement of any article or commodity in commerce.”
Elaborating on this argument, Mostofsky objects to the Government’s reliance on Hill
because the relevant statute there “specifically required that the victim of an unarmed assault be
engaged in commercial activity at his place of work.” Def. Sec. Super. Ind. Br. at 12 n. 2; Gov.
Sec. Super.