the Indictment and associated filings. United States v. Ballestas, 795 F.3d 1
[…] commerce.” Id. at 568. The Court concluded that the statute required only a “minimal nexus” to
interstate commerce: “that the firearm ha[s] been, at some time, in interstate commerce.” Id. at
7
575. In reliance on those Supreme Court cases, every circuit — including ours — has held after
Lopez that a jurisdictional element “substantially identical” to the one in Bass and Scarborough
satisfies the Commerce Clause. See Fraternal Order of Police v. United States, 173 F.3d 898,
907–08 & n.2 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (collecting cases).
So does § 231(a)(3) contain such a jurisdictional element? The answer is yes because it
requires that the “civil disorder” during which the act “to obstruct, impede, or interfere with” a
law-enforcement officer performing his duties occurs must be one that “in any way or degree
obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in
commerce.” In this Circuit, there is just a lone district-court opinion — United States v.
Hoffman, 334 F. Supp. 504 (D.D.C. 1971) — interpreting the constitutionality of this statutory
provision under the Commerce Clause. Hoffman found that § 231(a)(3) was not an