the Indictment and associated filings. United States v. Ballestas, 795 F.3d 1
[…] AARON MOSTOFSKY, committed and attempted to commit an act
to obstruct, impede, and interfere with a law enforcement officer
lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his/her official duties
incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in
any way or degree obstructed, delayed, and adversely affected
commerce and the movement of any article and commodity in
commerce and the conduct and performance of any federally
protected function.
4
Sec. Super. Ind. at 1–2. The language in the Second Superseding Indictment was drawn almost
directly from the statute, as § 231(a)(3) states:
Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct,
impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer
lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties
incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in
any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects
commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in
commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally
protected function—Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
The term “commerce” is further defined as “commerce (A) between any State or the District of
Columbia and any place outside thereof; (B) between points within any State or the District of
Columbia, but through any place outside thereof; or (C) wholly within the District of Columbia.”