the Indictment and associated filings. United States v. Ballestas, 795 F.3d 1
[…] commerce in § 231(a)(3) is slightly less direct than those in the jurisdictional elements of the
Hobbs Act or RICO, but that does not make the jurisdictional element deficient. Cf. Def. Sec.
Super. Ind. Br. at 8–9; 18 U.S.C. §§ 1962(a), 1962(b), & 1962(c) (requiring that enterprise be
“engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce”);
18 U.S.C. § 1951(a) (regulating whoever “obstructs, delays or affects commerce or the
movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion . . .”).
Mostofsky also maintains that other language in § 231(a)(3) makes the jurisdictional
element faulty by creating too attenuated a connection with interstate commerce. Recall that the
statute refers to the committing of “any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or
10
law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties
incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder.” 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) (emphasis
added). He argues that the “‘incident to and during’ connector further diminishes any required
link to interstate commerce,” since it puts the “element another step removed from the regulated
activity.”