the Indictment and associated filings. United States v. Ballestas, 795 F.3d 1
[…] any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects
commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in
commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally
protected function—Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
The term “commerce” is further defined as “commerce (A) between any State or the District of
Columbia and any place outside thereof; (B) between points within any State or the District of
Columbia, but through any place outside thereof; or (C) wholly within the District of Columbia.”
18 U.S.C. § 232(2). And “civil disorder” is defined as “any public disturbance involving acts of
violence by assemblages of three or more persons, which causes an immediate danger of or
results in damage or injury to the property or person of any other individual.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 232(1).
Mostofsky maintains that the count is infirm because the statute exceeds Congress’s
power under the Commerce Clause and, alternatively, because the Government has failed to
show that the “civil disorder” on January 6, 2021, “obstruct[ed], delay[ed], or adversely