the Indictment and associated filings. United States v. Ballestas, 795 F.3d 1
[…] conduct in excess of the law’s legitimate sweep.” MTD at 51. As a criminal statute, § 231(a)(3)
“must be scrutinized with particular care” for overbreadth. City of Houston, 482 U.S. at 459.
The Court nonetheless concludes that the “strong medicine of overbreadth invalidation” is not
16
necessary here because the statute’s potentially unconstitutional applications are few compared
to its legitimate ones. Hicks, 539 U.S. at 120 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
To begin, while Defendant asserts that § 231(a)(3) covers “a substantial amount of
constitutionally protected speech,” MTD at 51, the statute’s text refers to “any act to obstruct,
impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer” (emphasis added), which most
courts have read not to include speech. See United States v. Mechanic, 454 F.2d 849, 853 (8th
Cir. 1971) (“[T]he statute does not purport to reach speech of any kind.”); Wood, 2021 WL