United States v. McHugh
[…] At most, the statute’s reference to the Secret Service suggests an assumption that, as a factual matter, it usually would be the Secret Service who “post[s], cordon[s] off, or otherwise restrict[s]” the area around a protectee. But the path from this unremarkable assumption to a statutory command that only a cordon set up by the Secret Service is a “restricted building or grounds,” is, frankly, unclear. McHugh also contends that 18 U.S.C. § 3056(e)(1)’s authorization of the Secret Service to “participate . . . in the planning, coordination, and implementation of security operations at special events of national significance” means (1) that only the Secret Service may “designate[]” a “special event of national significance” for purposes of § 1752(c)(1)(C), and (2) that only an area “posted, cordoned off or otherwise restricted” by the Secret Service is a restricted building or ground under § 1752(c)(1)(B).