United States v. McHugh
[…] Campbell, 798 F. Supp. 2d 293, 309 (D.D.C. 2011) (“[A]t the pretrial stage, the indictment ordinarily should be tested solely by its sufficiency to charge an offense, regardless of the strength or weakness of the government’s case.” (quoting United States v. Risk, 843 F.2d 1059, 1061 (7th Cir. 1988)). McHugh will have an opportunity to make these arguments—but the instant motion is not it. II. Count Two: Civil Disorder Under § 231(a)(3) McHugh’s second set of arguments challenges Count Two of the Superseding Indictment, which charges McHugh with civil disorder in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3). That statute provides: Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3).