United States v. Rodriguez
[…] Therefore, the motions to dismiss Count Three will be DENIED. 33 III. Count Ten alleges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1752. Defendant Badalian moves to dismiss Count Ten, which charges all three defendants with entering and remaining in a restricted building or grounds in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1) and § 1752(b)(1)(A), on the grounds that he was not in a “restricted building.” Badalian Mot. at 19–24; see Indictment at 18. 7 A. The Capitol was a “restricted building” under the statute on January 6. Section 1752(a)(1) states: “Whoever . . . knowingly enters or remains in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so . . . . or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a).