United States v. Williams
[…] Taken together then, as was plain even before the dictionary was consulted, the phrase “temporarily visiting” means being somewhere for a limited period of time, 40 and there is no linguistic reason why the phrase could not include being there for a business purpose. This definition obviously encompasses Vice President Pence’s actions on January 6, 2021. He went to the Capitol with a discrete purpose: to certify the Electoral College votes, a process that by law is contemplated to take one day. See 3 U.S.C. § 15 (“Congress shall be in session on the sixth day of January succeeding every meeting of the electors. The Senate and House of Representatives shall meet . . . at the hour of 1 o’clock in the afternoon on that day, and the President of the Senate shall be their presiding officer.”) (emphasis added). He remained in the Capitol until after the certification process concluded.