United States v. Williams
[…] Count I Mot. at 3. Defendant made it clear during the hearing on February 18, 2022 that in this motion, she is challenging the provision on its face and not as applied to her conduct. See Draft Tr. of Mots. Hr’g at 13, United States v. Williams, Case No. 21-cr-618 (D.D.C. argued Feb. 18, 2022) (“Draft Hr’g Tr.”) (“COUNSEL: We’re not making an as-applied challenge.”). 2 Section 231(a)(3) states: Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected 2 The Court notes that the parties have not requested a formal transcript of their arguments on the motions from the court reporter. Accordingly, the Court’s citations to the transcript are from the court reporter’s rough draft of the proceeding. 5 function--Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) (emphasis added). According to Williams, section 231(a)(3) is “replete with vague and imprecise terms that fail to provide a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what conduct is prohibited.”