United States v. Gillespie
[…] Superseding Indictment at 2, 4–5, ECF No. 18. For the sound and persuasive reasons already articulated by many Judges on this Court in rejecting similar motions by other defendants charged in connection with conduct at the U.S. Capitol on January 6, this motion is denied. 1 I. DISCUSSION Defendant challenges the constitutionality and application to his offense conduct of the charges in Counts Two and Eight, but, as the analysis set out below regarding each count makes clear, these arguments are unavailing. A. Count Two Charging Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) Count Two accuses defendant of “commit[ting] or attempt[ing] to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function.” 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3). Defendant levies two attacks on Count Two, alleging that the statute is (1) unconstitutionally vague; and (2) impermissibly criminalizes protected First Amendment speech. Def.’s Mot. at 3–8. Neither argument succeeds.