Authority of FBI Agents, Serving As Special Deputy United
[…] was able to ship stolen goods from New Y ork to Qatar. The court rejected the argument that no offense had occurred
because no international boundary had been crossed, stating: “ Congress was not aiming only at stolen goods moving
across a technical boundary line, but also w anted to reach shipments in the course of such a crossing.” Id. at 837.
38
Authority o f FBI Agents, Serving A s Special Deputy United States Marshals, to Pursue Non-Federal
Fugitives
authority to pursue and/or arrest state fugitives that would otherwise be unavail
able to them.
1.2 8 U.S.C. §566
The Marshal Service’s authority to investigate fugitive felons is found in 28
U.S.C. § 566(e)(1)(B), which provides: “ The United States Marshals Service is
authorized to . . . investigate such fugitive matters, both within and outside the
United States, as directed by the Attorney General.” (emphasis added). Signifi
cantly, this authorization was passed in 1988, when Congress was already familiar
with five years of USMS participation in FIST programs, wherein USMS per
sonnel repeatedly participated in large numbers of arrests of state law fugitives.