Authority of FBI Agents, Serving As Special Deputy United
[…] more general authorities granted by 28 U.S.C. §§503, 509, and 515, the Attorney
General has repeatedly authorized the USMS to participate with state and local
police in the investigation, pursuit, and arrest of fugitives wanted on state as well
as federal charges. FBI agents serving as Deputy U.S. Marshals could also under
take such activities under the same lawful authority.
When investigations duly conducted under § 566 reveal ongoing or inchoate vio
lations of the FFA or another federal law, marshals and deputy marshals also
have authority to arrest under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §3053. That section
provides (emphasis added):
United States marshals and their deputies may carry firearms and
may make arrests without warrant for any offense against the
United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cog
nizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable
grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed
or is committing such a felony.
This language provides authority for marshals to arrest a state law fugitive if,
as discussed in section II.A, above, there are reasonable grounds to believe he
is in the process of violating the FFA. When there is no indication of such an
ongoing federal violation, however, the question arises whether USMS authority
to investigate state fugitives under §566 may be extended to participation in the
arrest of such fugitives.
9 Memorandum for the A ttorney General, from Henry E. Hudson, Director, USM S, Re: Proposed National Fugitive
Apprehension Operation at 1-2 (Apr. 1,1993).
40
Authority o f FBI Agents, Serving As Special Deputy United States Marshals, to Pursue Non-Federal
Fugitives
2. Marshal’s Authority under 28 U.S.C. §564
Another pertinent source of the authority in question here is 28 U.S.C. §564,
which provides:
United States marshals, deputy marshals and such other officials
of the Service as may be designated by the Director, in executing
the laws of the United States within a State, may exercise the same
powers which a sheriff of the State may exercise in executing the
laws thereof.
We do not think that §564 provides an independent basis for the initiation
of investigation or pursuit of state law fugitives by marshals or deputy marshals.