Authority of FBI Agents, Serving As Special Deputy United
[…] is in the process of violating the FFA. When there is no indication of such an
ongoing federal violation, however, the question arises whether USMS authority
to investigate state fugitives under §566 may be extended to participation in the
arrest of such fugitives.
9 Memorandum for the A ttorney General, from Henry E. Hudson, Director, USM S, Re: Proposed National Fugitive
Apprehension Operation at 1-2 (Apr. 1,1993).
40
Authority o f FBI Agents, Serving As Special Deputy United States Marshals, to Pursue Non-Federal
Fugitives
2. Marshal’s Authority under 28 U.S.C. §564
Another pertinent source of the authority in question here is 28 U.S.C. §564,
which provides:
United States marshals, deputy marshals and such other officials
of the Service as may be designated by the Director, in executing
the laws of the United States within a State, may exercise the same
powers which a sheriff of the State may exercise in executing the
laws thereof.
We do not think that §564 provides an independent basis for the initiation
of investigation or pursuit of state law fugitives by marshals or deputy marshals.
Rather, it provides that they may employ the full powers of a state sheriff in
executing federal law within a state only when they are already exercising valid
federal authority within that state.
When marshals participate in a task force investigation of state law fugitives
pursuant to the Attorney General’s direction under 28 U.S.C. §566, they are “ exe
cuting the laws of the United States within a State.” As stated by the Supreme
Court in In re Neagle, 135 U.S. 1, 59 (1890), “ any duty of the marshal to be
derived from the general scope of his duties under the laws of the United States,
is ‘a law’ within the meaning of [the Supremacy Clause].” Within that context,