United States Assistance to Countries that Shoot Down
[…] governments are thus themselves exposed to criminal liability by virtue of 18
U.S.C. § 2(a), see Part II B below .17
Our conclusion that § 32(b)(2) applies to governmental action should not be un
derstood to mean that other domestic criminal statutes apply to USG personnel
acting officially. Our O ffice’s precedents establish the need for careful exam ina
tion of each individual statute. For example, we have opined that USG officials
acting within the course and scope of their duties were not subject to section 5 of
the Neutrality Act, 18 U.S.C. § 960. See A pplication o f N eutrality A ct to O fficial
G overnm ent A ctivities, 8 Op. O.L.C. 58 (1984) (“Neutrality Act O pinion”). In
general terms, lhat statute forbids the planning of, provision for, or participation in
“any military or naval expedition or enterprise to be carried on from [the United
States] against the territory or dominion of any foreign prince or state . . . with
whom the United States is at peace,” 18 U.S.C. § 960; it does not explicitly exempt
USG-sponsored activity. Our conclusion with respect to the Neutrality Act was
based upon an examination of the legislative history of the Act, its practical con
struction over two centuries by Presidents and Congresses, and the judicial deci-
18