United States Assistance to Countries that Shoot Down
[…] tion betw een this country and the offense An attack on civil aircraft can be considered a crim e o f “ universal
c o n c e rn ' to the com m unity o f nations S ee U nited S ta te s v Yum s, 924 F 2d 1086, 1091 (D .C . C ir. 1991),
151
Opinions o f th e Office o f L egal C ounsel
II.
W e turn to the question of criminal liability under domestic law. At least two
criminal statutes are relevant to this inquiry. The first is 18 U.S.C. § 32(b)(2),
which im plem ents Article 1,1 (b) o f the Montreal Convention, and prohibits the
destruction o f civil aircraft. The second is 18 U.S.C. § 2(a), which codifies the
principle o f aiding and abetting liability.10
A.
18 U.S.C. § 32(b)(2) was enacted in 1984, one year after the destruction of
KAL 007. The statute makes it a crime “willfully” to “destroy[] a civil aircraft
registered in a country other than the United States while such aircraft is in service
or causef] dam age to such an aircraft which renders that aircraft incapable of flight
or which is likely to endanger that aircraft’s safety in flight.”11 The text, structure
and legislative history o f the statute establish that it applies to the actions of the
Peruvian and Colum bian officials at issue here.
The term “civil aircraft,” as used in § 32(b)(2), is defined broadly to include