United States Assistance to Countries that Shoot Down
[…] edge that it is likely to be used in com m itting violations.
Given this com bination of factors, we conclude that, in the absence of reliable
assurances in the sense defined above, USG agencies and personnel may not pro
vide inform ation (w hether “real-time” or other) or other USG assistance (including
training and equipm ent) to Colombia or Peru in circumstances in which there is a
reasonably foreseeable possibility that such information or assistance will be used
in shooting down civil aircraft, including aircraft suspected of drug trafficking.
Furtherm ore, we note that § 32(b)(2) prohibits the destruction of civil aircraft
“while such aircraft is in service,” as well as “damage to such an aircraft which
renders that aircraft incapable of flight” (emphasis added). The statute defines
“[i]n services” to “mean[] any time from the beginning of preflight preparation of
the aircraft by ground personnel or by the crew for a specific flight until twenty-
four hours after any landing.” 18 U.S.C. § 31. Thus, USG assistance for certain