United States Assistance to Countries that Shoot Down
[…] provision.
152
U nited States A ssistance to C ountries that Shoot Down Civil A ircra ft Involved in D rug Trafficking
civil aircraft ‘“ even if a U.S. aircraft was not involved and the act was not within
this country.’” U nited States v. Yunis, 681 F. Supp. 896, 906 (D.D.C. 1988)
(citation om itted).12
Section 32(b)(2) was intended to apply to governmental actors (here, the m ili
tary and police forces of Colombia and Peru) as well as to private persons and
groups. W hen Congress adopted § 32(b)(2) in 1984, it had been a crime for nearly
thirty years under § 32(a)(1) for anyone willfully to “set[] fire to, damage[],
destroy[], disable[], or wreck[] any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of
the United States or any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate,
overseas, or foreign air comm erce.” 18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(1).13 This Departm ent has
sought, under § 32(a), to prosecute state actors whom it believes to have sponsored
terrorist acts (specifically, the bombing of Pan American Flight 103 at the behest
o f Libya). Because of the obvious linguistic and structural sim ilarities