Liability of Contractors in Airbridge Denial Programs
[…] commits an act that leads to an illegal shootdown, there will be no reason for a
finder of fact to infer that the contractor had agreed to assist in that unlawful act.
The reasonable inference, absent facts to the contrary, would be that the contrac-
tor, far from agreeing to an illegal use of its assistance, intended that the assistance
would be used in accordance with the program that has been certified.13
III.
We now turn to, and can briefly dispose of, what should be the more usual case,
in which a contractor’s assistance is used for lawful interdictions.
Section 2291-4 declares that, when the conditions of a Presidential determina-
tion and reasonable suspicion of drug trafficking have been met, “it shall not be
unlawful for authorized employees or agents of a foreign country . . . to interdict
or attempt to interdict an aircraft in that country’s territory or airspace,” and “it
shall not be unlawful for authorized employees or agents of the United States . . .
to provide assistance for the interdiction actions.” 22 U.S.C. § 2291-4(a), (b).
When these provisions apply, they rule out a contractor’s liability for aiding and
abetting.