Reconsideration of Applicability of the Davis-Bacon Act to the
[…] in the passage of the Act in question. “Public work” as used in the
act includes any work in which the United States is interested and
which is done for the public and for which the United States is
authorized to expend funds.
There is nothing in [Title Guaranty & Trust Co. v. Crane Co., 219
U.S. 24 (1910) (holding that ships are public works under predeces
sor Heard Act, though not on public soil, because they are publicly
owned)] from which an inference may be drawn that ownership was
the sole criterion. To so circumscribe the act would destroy its
purpose.
Id. at 147. See also 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(k) (1994) (project is a public work if it is
“carried on directly by authority of or with funds of a Federal agency,” and
“serve[s] the interest of the general public regardless of whether title thereof is in a
Federal agency”).
While Peterson and other cases do not address directly the question whether a
lease-construction contract is covered by the Davis-Bacon Act, they do suggest that
a technical reading of the Act that defeats its purpose is inconsistent with the text
118