Reconsideration of Applicability of the Davis-Bacon Act to the
[…] stration and consistency of enforcement of, among other statutes, the Davis-Bacon
Act, and that the Plan places the principal authority for bringing about consistent
administration of the statute with the Department of Labor. 5 U.S.C. app. at 1261.
That authority, however, must be reconciled with the authority of the Attorney
General to make final decisions for the executive branch on legal determinations
under Executive Order No. 12146, which provides that the Attorney General may
resolve “legal disputes” between executive agencies. See also 28 U.S.C. § 511
(“The Attorney General shall give [her] advice and opinion on questions of law
when required by the President”) and 28 U.S.C. § 512 (“The head of an executive
department may require the opinion of the Attorney General on questions of law
arising in the administration of his department”). We believe that, read together,
the Davis-Bacon Act, the Reorganization Plan, 28 U.S.C. §§ 511 and 512, and
Executive Order No. 12146, while granting the primary responsibility for inter
preting Davis-Bacon to Labor, also confer on the Attorney General, at the request