Reconsideration of Applicability of the Davis-Bacon Act to the
[…] contract for construction within the meaning of the Davis-Bacon Act “if more than
an incidental amount of construction-type activity is involved in the performance
of a government contract.” 1987 WAB Opinion at 2 (quoting In re Military
Housing, Ft. Drum, WAB Case No. 85-16, at 4 (Aug. 23, 1985)). Similarly, the
Federal Acquisition Regulations instruct agencies that Davis-Bacon wage rates
should be included in nonconstruction contracts involving some construction work
when “[t]he contract contains specific requirements for a substantial amount of
construction work,” 48 C.F.R. § 22.402(b)(ii) (1994), which is “physically or
functionally separate from, and is capable of being performed on a segregated basis
from, the other work required by the contract,” 48 C.F.R. § 22.402(b)(iii). See
also 29 C.F.R. § 4 .1 16(c)(2) (1994) (providing that Davis-Bacon wage rates shall
apply in similar circumstances in contracts otherwise covered by the wage and hour
provisions of the Service Contract Act).