Applicability of the Davis-Bacon Act to the Veterans Administration's Lease of Medical Facilities
[…] Id. The Attorney General’s authority to conduct litigation on behalf of the United States necessarily includes the exclusive and ultimate au­ thority to determine the position of the United States on the proper interpretation of statutes before the courts.9 Thus, we conclude that the Attorney General has the authority to decide the le­ gal question presented by the VA.10 B. Substantive Issues The Davis-Bacon Act, at 40 U.S.C. § 276a(a), provides in part: The advertised specifications for every contract in excess of $2000, to which the United States . . . is a party, for construction, alteration, and/or repair. . . of public buildings or public works of the United States . . . and which requires or involves the employ­ ment of mechanics and/or laborers shall contain a provision stat­ ing the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics which shall be based upon the wages that will be de­ termined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing for the corre­ sponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the city, town, vil­ lage . . . in which the work is to be performed . . . . The language of the statute is both plain and precise.