Applicability of the Davis-Bacon Act to the Veterans
[…] Labor in mine safety and health litigation), and nevertheless “sub
ject to the direction and control of the Attorney General.” Id. The
Attorney General’s authority to conduct litigation on behalf of the
United States necessarily includes the exclusive and ultimate au
thority to determine the position of the United States on the proper
interpretation of statutes before the courts.9
Thus, we conclude that the Attorney General has the authority to decide the le
gal question presented by the VA.10
B. Substantive Issues
The Davis-Bacon Act, at 40 U.S.C. § 276a(a), provides in part:
The advertised specifications for every contract in excess of
$2000, to which the United States . . . is a party, for construction,
alteration, and/or repair. . . of public buildings or public works of
the United States . . . and which requires or involves the employ
ment of mechanics and/or laborers shall contain a provision stat
ing the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and
mechanics which shall be based upon the wages that will be de
termined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing for the corre
sponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects
of a character similar to the contract work in the city, town, vil
lage . . . in which the work is to be performed . . . .
The language of the statute is both plain and precise. Section 276a(a) applies only
to certain contracts to which the United States “is a party,” and that are “for con
9 Id. at 98.
We note that on October 20, 1987, the AFL-CIO’s Building and Construction Trades Department filed suit