U nited States v. Sanchez , 829 F.2d 757, 759 (9th Cir. 1987); United States v.
[…] other similar activity.” Pub. L. No. 97-86, tit. IX, § 905(a)(1), 95 Stat. 1099
1116 (1981) (emphasis added). The coupling of “search” and “seizure”
through use of the conjunctive “and,” and the reference to the two as a
single event (i.e., “a search and seizure”), strongly suggests that Congress
was referring to searches of persons or objects that had been seized and thus
were in the custody of law enforcement officers. Searches of seized persons
or objects almost always involve physical contact.11
'(....continued)
§ 2232 (distinguishing between “searches" and "electronic surveillance” and prohibiting “ Physical Inter
ference With Search” ); 33 U.S.C § 383 (“The commander and crew of any merchant vessel o f the U nited
States . . . may oppose and defend against any aggression, search, restraint, depredation, or seizure, which
shall be attempted upon such vessel .”).
’ To “seize” is to “ take hold of suddenly or forcibly" or “to take possession of by force or at will."
Random House Dictionary o f the English Language 1734 (1987). In the law, a “seizure” generally
requires “an intentional acquisition of physical control." Brower v.