U nited States v. Sanchez , 829 F.2d 757, 759 (9th Cir. 1987); United States v.
[…] forms of assistance to civilian law enforcement officials. Sections 371 through
373 permit the Secretary of Defense to provide these officials with informa
tion collected during training missions; equipment or facilities needed for
law enforcement purposes; and training or advice relevant to equipment that
is provided. Section 374 authorizes the Secretary to make DoD personnel
available for the operation and maintenance of equipment in connection with
a limited number of law enforcement purposes. Each of these authorizations
is subject to the limitations in section 375 that the Secretary o f Defense
prevent “direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or
37
Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity.” Id. § 375.1
We believe it is clear from the language and legislative history of sections
371 through 374 that FLIR surveillance is authorized by those sections,
subject to the restrictions of section 375.2 Section 372 permits the Secretary