U nited States v. Sanchez , 829 F.2d 757, 759 (9th Cir. 1987); United States v.
[…] thorize DoD personnel to operate equipment outside the United States for
the purpose of transporting civilian law enforcement officials. 10 U.S.C. §
372(b). This authority, however, was expressly made subject to joint ap
proval by the Secretary of Defense, the Attorney General, and the Secretary
of State “because of the potential fo r involving D O D personnel in a direct
law enforcement confrontation, even though their role is designed for logis
tical support.” 1988 Conference Report at 452 (emphasis added). Finally, a
new subsection (c) of section 374 was added to permit the Secretary of
Defense to make DoD personnel available to civilian law enforcement offi
cials for other purposes, but “only to the extent that such support does not
involve direct participation by such personnel in a civilian law enforcement
operation.” Id. § 374(c). In a telling explanation of how Congress under
stood the prohibition in subsection 374(c) on “direct participation . . . in a
civilian law enforcement operation,” the Conference Report stated that “[t]o
the extent that transportation of law enforcement officials or use of military