U nited States v. Sanchez , 829 F.2d 757, 759 (9th Cir. 1987); United States v.
[…] gain information.” Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1897 (1986).
FLIR surveillance from aircraft is clearly “aerial reconnaissance,” so de
fined. The only limitation on aerial reconnaissance even suggested by the
legislative history is that it should “be used for reconnaissance of property
and not for surveillance of persons.” H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 989, 100th Cong.,
2d Sess. 451 (1988) (“1988 Conference Report”). Here, of course, the pro
posed reconnaissance is of property, not persons. We conclude, therefore,
'T h e scope of section 375 is itself restricted by 10 U.S.C. § 378, which states that “[n]othing in this
chapter shall be construed to limit the authority of the executive branch in the use o f military personnel
or equipm ent for civilian law enforcement purposes beyond that provided by law before D ecember 1,
1981.” Thus, if FLIR surveillance o f private buildings would not have been prohibited by the Posse
C om itatus Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1385, before 1981, section 375 does not proscribe such surveillance. See
infra note 16.