U nited States v. Sanchez , 829 F.2d 757, 759 (9th Cir. 1987); United States v.
[…] a “search” involves some physical contact between law enforcement personnel
and civilians.8 It should not be presumed, therefore, that the term “search” in
section 375 is coextensive with the same term in the Fourth Amendment.
’ It is evident from his opinion that Justice Brandeis did not use the phrase “ unduly literal" to suggest
that the m ajority was mistaken as to the ordinary meaning of the term “ search.” His only point was that
adoption o f the “ordinary meaning” o f the term was inappropriate given the broad privacy protection
purpose o f the Fourth Amendment.
’ See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 164a (authorizing Department o f Agriculture employees “to stop and, without
warrant, to inspect, search, and exam ine such person, vehicle, receptacle, boat, ship, or vessel” ); 18
U .S.C . § 913 (subjecting to prosecution “[wjhoever falsely represents himself to be an officer, agent, or
em ployee o f the United States, and in such assumed character arrests or detains any person or in any