U nited States v. Sanchez , 829 F.2d 757, 759 (9th Cir. 1987); United States v.
[…] conditions, to assist civilian authorities conduct air and land marijuana spotting and eradication. M ili
tary helicopters and pilots could make a significant contribution to the systematic aerial surveying of
suspected m arijuana growing areas.” ); id. at 257 (statem ent of Edward Koch, M ayor of New York, New
York) (“I believe that those helicopters should be flying over identifying the marijuana fields. . . . Then
you notify the local cops, and the cops go in and make the arrest.”).
38
that FLIR surveillance of buildings on private property is authorized aerial
reconnaissance under sections 371-374, subject only to the restrictions set
forth in section 375.4
III.
Section 375 requires the Secretary of Defense to prescribe regulations
ensuring that activity undertaken pursuant to sections 371 to 374 does not
result in “direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or
Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity.” 10
U.S.C. § 375. The Secretary has promulgated regulations, based upon an
earlier version of the statute, that prohibit military personnel from conduct
ing “[a] search or seizure.” 32 C.F.R. § 213.10(a)(3).5 We understand DoD