Extraterritorial Effect of the Posse Comitatus Act
[…] amendments”). The legislative history surrounding the 1988 amendments
indicates that they were designed to “expand the opportunities for mili
tary assistance in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of
military readiness and the historic relationship between the armed forces
and civilian law enforcement activities.” H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 989, 100th
Cong., 2d Sess. 450 (1988). The amendments reaffirmed and broadened
the military’s authority to share data obtained during military missions, to
lend equipment and facilities, and to train civilian law enforcement per
sonnel. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 371-373.
Section 374 was substantially revised to include authorization for aer
ial reconnaissance by military personnel and the interception of vessels
or aircraft “detected outside the land area of the United States for the
purposes o f communicating with such vessels and aircraft to direct such
vessels and aircraft to go to a location designated by appropriate civilian
officials.” Id. § 374(b)(2)(B) & (C) (1988). Subsection 374(c), added by
the 1988 Act, provides:
The Secretary of Defense may, in accordance with other
applicable law, make Department o f Defense personnel
available to any Federal, State, or local civilian law enforce
ment agency to operate equipment for purposes other than
described in paragraph (2) only to the extent that such
support does not involve direct participation by such per
sonnel in a civilian law enforcement operation unless such
participation is otherwise authorized by law.
Id. § 374(c).
As with the version o f section 374 enacted by the 1981 Act, section
374(c) must be read in cor\junction with the entire statutory scheme. In
reenacting section 378, the 1988 amendments reiterated that no addition
al restrictions on executive branch authority to use the military in