Applicability of Conflict of Interest Laws to Current and
[…] A. Current Federal Employees
Section 205 of title 18 imposes criminal sanctions upon current federal
employees who, “other( ] than in the proper discharge o f [th eir] official
duties ,” act as “agent[s] or attomey[s] for anyone before any . . . court” in
connection with any matter “in which the United States is a party or has a
direct and substantial interest.” (Emphases added.) All bankruptcy trustees
serve as fiduciaries of the estate as a whole before the bankruptcy court and,
hence, clearly would come within the meaning of “agent[s]” in section 205.
Similarly, section 203(a) of title 18 imposes criminal sanctions upon cur
rent federal employees who, “otherwise than as provided by law for the
proper discharge of official duties . . . demand[], seek[], receive[], accept[],
or agree[] to receive or accept any compensation for any representational
services, as agent or attorney or otherwise, rendered or to be rendered” in
relation to any proceeding “in which the United States is a party or has a
direct and substantial interest, before any . . . court.” The activities o f an
employee acting as a trustee would implicate section 203, because trustees