Authority of the Federal Financing Bank to Provide Loans to the Resolution Trust Corporation
[…] II. Discussion A. RTC is a "Federal Agency" Within the Meaning o f the FFB Act We believe that RTC is a federal agency within the meaning of the FFB Act. Section 3(a) of the Act provides that the term ‘“ Federal agency’ means” an executive department, an independent Federal establishment, or a corporation or other entity established by the Congress which is owned in whole or in part by the United States. 12 U.S.C. § 2282(1). In our view, RTC is a “corporation or other entity established by the Congress which is owned in whole or in part by the United States.” 1 1. Scope o f the Corporation Coverage Clause There is no dispute that RTC is a “corporation” and that it was “estab­ lished by the Congress.”