Authority of the Federal Financing Bank to Provide Loans to
[…] Act. Section 3(a) of the Act provides that the term ‘“ Federal agency’ means”
an executive department, an independent Federal establishment,
or a corporation or other entity established by the Congress
which is owned in whole or in part by the United States.
12 U.S.C. § 2282(1). In our view, RTC is a “corporation or other entity
established by the Congress which is owned in whole or in part by the
United States.” 1
1. Scope o f the Corporation Coverage Clause
There is no dispute that RTC is a “corporation” and that it was “estab
lished by the Congress.” See Federal Home Loan Bank Act, section
21A(b)(l)(A), as added by Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and En
forcement Act of 1989 (“FIRREA”), Pub. L. No. 101-73, § 501, 103 Stat.
183, 369 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(l)(A)) (“There is hereby estab
lished a Corporation to be known as the Resolution Trust Corporation . . . .”).
The central question in determining whether RTC is a “Federal agency”
within the meaning of the FFB Act therefore is whether it is “owned in
whole or in part by the United States.”
The FFB Act does not define the phrase “owned in whole or in part by
the United States.”