Authority of the Federal Financing Bank to Provide Loans to
[…] of the FFB Act, (1) RTC is a “Federal agency,” and (2) RTC is authorized to
“issue, sell, or guarantee any obligation[s].”
II. Discussion
A. RTC is a "Federal Agency" Within the Meaning o f the FFB Act
We believe that RTC is a federal agency within the meaning of the FFB
Act. Section 3(a) of the Act provides that the term ‘“ Federal agency’ means”
an executive department, an independent Federal establishment,
or a corporation or other entity established by the Congress
which is owned in whole or in part by the United States.
12 U.S.C. § 2282(1). In our view, RTC is a “corporation or other entity
established by the Congress which is owned in whole or in part by the
United States.” 1
1. Scope o f the Corporation Coverage Clause
There is no dispute that RTC is a “corporation” and that it was “estab
lished by the Congress.” See Federal Home Loan Bank Act, section
21A(b)(l)(A), as added by Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and En
forcement Act of 1989 (“FIRREA”), Pub.