Authority of the Federal Financing Bank to Provide Loans to
[…] ‘ The other covered corporations functioned as independent agencies of the United States See, e.g., 12
U.S.C. § 635(a) (1970) (Export-Import Bank).
23
Finally, each o f these corporations, except for the Tennessee Valley Au
thority, generally issued obligations that were backed by the full faith and
credit of the United States government.7 See 12 U.S.C. § 635k (1970) (“All
guarantees and insurance issued by the [Export-Import] Bank shall be con
sidered contingent obligations backed by the full faith and credit of the
Government o f the United States of America.”); 15 U.S.C. § 713a-4 (1970)
(obligations of Commodity Credit Corporation “shall be fully and uncondi
tionally guaranteed both as to interest and principal by the United States”);
12 U.S.C. § 1721(g) (Supp. Ill 1973) (full faith and credit of United States
pledged to payment of certain GNMA obligations); but see 12 U.S.C. § 1721(b)
(1970) (certain other GNMA obligations not backed by government).
The characteristics of these covered corporations were very different from