Whether the Federal Trade Commission Has Authority
[…] departments, are parties. Such authonty is rooted historically in our common law and tradi
tion, see Confiscation Cases, 74 U.S. (7 Wall) 454, 458-59 (1866) and, since 1870, has been
given a statutory basis. See 5 U.S.C. § 3106, and 28 U S.C §§ 516, 519. The Attorney General’s
plenary authonty is circumscribed only by the duty imposed on the President under Article
II, § 3 o f the Constitution to “take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed "
Attorney General's Role as Chief Litigator for the United States, 6 Op OLC. 47, 48 (1982) (citation
omitted).
2 15 U.S.C. § 56(a) reads, in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) or (3), if —
(A ) before commencing, defending, or intervening in, any civil action involving [sec
tions 41 to 46 and 47 to 58 o f this title] (including an action to collect a civil penalty)
which the Commission, or the Attorney General on behalf o f the Commission, is autho
rized to comm ence, defend, or intervene in, the Commission gives written notification
and undertakes to consult with the Attorney General with respect to such action, and
(B ) The Attorney General fails within 45 days after the receipt o f such notification to
comm ence, defend, or intervene in, such action;
the Commission may commence, defend, or intervene in, and supervise the litigation or, such
action and any appeal o f such action in its own name by any o f its attorneys designated by it
for such purpose.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3), in any civil action—
the Commission shall have exclusive authonty to commence or defend, and supervise the
litigation of, such action and any appeal o f such action in its own name by any o f its attorneys
Continued
292
bringing any criminal cases arising from violations o f the laws adminis
tered by the Commission:
Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that any
person, partnership, or corporation is liable for a criminal
penalty under [sections 41 to 46 and 47 to 58 o f this title],
the Commission shall certify the facts to the Attorney
General, whose duty it shall be to cause appropriate crimi
nal proceedings to be brought.
15 U.S.C. § 56(b).3
Indeed, in enacting amendments to 15 U.S.C. § 56 and related provi
sions in 1973, Congress took special care not to create ambiguities in the
statute that might lead to the Commission’s assuming a criminal jurisdic
tion.