Responsibility v. Fed. Election Comm'n
[…] See, e.g., AJS Statement at 12; compare J.A. 769 n.16 (suggesting that certain commission payments to political strategists might raise “novel” legal issues), with 11 C.F.R. § 100.111(a) (counting as a relevant expenditure “any purchase, payment, distribution, loan . . . , advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value, made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office”).